States · New Jersey · Essex County

Newark, New Jersey.

Typical home $480,494 (-1.0% in a year), asking rent $2,111 (+0.3%). New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro.

What it costs per month · Newark $2,522/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,332 (+112%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $4,882 -1%
$485,376$480,494 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $84,236 +21%
$396,257$480,494 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Newark $2,522 New Jersey $3,019 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Newark$2,522
  • New Jersey$3,019
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 18 years.

Typical home values in Newark, NJ fell 1.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Newark, NJ rose 0.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Newark runs $1,690/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,866 in Oct 2023.

That is $3,800 a month against $2,111 rent: a $2,522 mortgage payment, plus $764 property tax and $514 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Newark

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $3,800 Renting $2,111 Mortgage only $2,522
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$3,800
  • Renting$2,111
  • Mortgage only$2,522

Property tax · $764/mo 1.91% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Essex County, NJ

Insurance & upkeep · $514/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Newark, Essex County, New Jersey

Newark is a city of 311,549 people in Essex County. Half its households earn more than $52,060 a year and half less, against $80,789 across Essex County; 23% of its people live below the poverty line. 24% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 76% are rented. Unemployment in Newark was 7.0% in August 2026, and Essex County had 1.1% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then transport and warehouses.

People 311,549 in the 2020 census; median age 34.7
Household income $52,060 the median, give or take $1,772 · Essex County: $80,789
Unemployment 7.0% Newark, August 2026; 8.6% a year before
Homes 24% lived in by their owners; 76% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Newark is a large, young city and the biggest in New Jersey, with a younger population than is typical across the country. Most households rent rather than own, and incomes run well below the county's, while many residents live below the poverty line. Winters are cold, with a fair amount of snow, and summers turn quite warm, with rain and melted snow spread through the year.

Work. Residents work mainly in schools, hospitals and social care, in transport, warehouses and utilities, in the building trades, and in professional and business services. Among the largest workplaces in Newark are the Newark Public School District, University Hospital and Rutgers University-Newark. Unemployment is lower than a year ago, though still high, and the typical commute is a fairly long one, with few people working from home.

Things to do. The Statue of Liberty, a tourist attraction, is a short drive away, as is MetLife Stadium. Sports Illustrated Stadium is in or beside town. Farther afield, a longer drive brings you to Central Park and a string of well-known museums, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art.

Report a mistake
  • 113,384households
  • 20%of adults have a degree
  • 23%below the poverty line
  • 33 mintypical commute
  • 7%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care21%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities13%
  • Building trades12%
  • Professional and business services12%
  • Shops (retail)9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Essex County had 353,038 jobs in 2025, 1.1% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 39° and 25°; warmest in July, 87° and 69° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 39° 25° F M A M J J 87° 69° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 39° and 25°; warmest in July, 87° and 69° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 39° 25° F M A M J J 87° 69° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 39° and lows near 25°; warmest in July, with highs near 87° and lows near 69°. About 28 inches of snow and 50 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Harrison weather station, 2 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Newark

  1. Newark Public School DistrictSchool district6,610FTE
  2. Pseg6,545
  3. UH - University HospitalGeneral hospital3,836FTE
  4. Newark Beth Israel Medical CenterGeneral hospital2,810FTE
  5. Rutgers University-NewarkUniversity or college2,003
  6. Grocery Delivery E-Services USAPrepared meals, perishable, packaged for individual resale1,517
  7. Devils Arena EntertainmentArena operators872
  8. TEAM Academy Charter SchoolSchool district857FTE

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 116 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 26,212 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24), hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023) and colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Heat wavesrelatively high in parts of NewarkRelatively moderate
  2. Strong windRelatively moderate
  3. Winter weatherRelatively moderate
  4. Cold wavesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Newark’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Essex County and the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro.

Newark home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Newark $480,494 New Jersey $575,123 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Newark$480,494
  • New Jersey$575,123
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $6,964/yr median bill inside Newark, effective 1.19% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 8 Newark listings, and the typical home goes pending in 38 days — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark 12.79% United States 26.90%
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2022 2026
  • Newark12.79%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

10 20 30 40 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark 38 United States 27
10 20 30 40 2022 2024 2026
  • Newark38
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

150 200 250 300 350 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark 243
150 200 250 300 350 2018 2022 2026
  • Newark243

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

40 60 80 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark 62
40 60 80 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Newark62

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark $471,048 United States $371,407
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Newark$471,048
  • United States$371,407

Sale-to-list ratio

Above 100%, homes sell over asking; below, buyers negotiate wins.

100% 102% 104% 106% 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Newark 104.22%
100% 102% 104% 106% 2022 2024 2026
  • Newark104.22%

Zip codes with a Newark address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Newark — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Newark

Zip activate to sort by Zip Place activate to sort by Place Population sorted descending, activate to sort ascending Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
07105 Newark 57,093 $2,349 $553,695
07104 Newark 52,266 $2,016 $498,340
07107 Newark 43,293 $1,995 $505,212
07103 Newark 37,293 $2,149 $399,304
07106 Newark 36,383 $2,064 $462,342
07112 Newark 29,456 $1,972 $494,915
07108 Newark 28,790 $2,065 $507,455
07114 Newark 13,670 $1,926 $452,457
07102 Newark 12,358 $2,418 $398,971