States · North Dakota · Walsh County

Park River, North Dakota.

Typical home $187,601 (+9.0% in a year).

What it costs per month · Park River $985/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$507 (+106%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $15,507 +9%
$172,094$187,601 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $44,332 +31%
$143,270$187,601 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Park River $985 North Dakota $1,526 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Park River$985
  • North Dakota$1,526
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in Park River, ND rose 9.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Park River, Walsh County, North Dakota

Park River is a city of 1,424 people in Walsh County. Half its households earn more than $69,408 a year and half less, against $71,944 across Walsh County; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. 67% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 33% are rented. Unemployment in Walsh County was 2.9% in August 2026, and the county had 1.3% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 1,424 in the 2020 census
Household income $69,408 the median, give or take $7,756 · Walsh County: $71,944
Unemployment 2.9% Walsh County, August 2026; 3.0% a year before
Homes 67% lived in by their owners; 33% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Park River is a small city in Walsh County, North Dakota, and most homes here are lived in by their owners. Household incomes run a little below the county's, and typical home values are modest. Winters are long and cold, with January the coldest month and nights that fall to around freezing at best, while July brings pleasantly warm days.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with many others in shops, manufacturing, and professional and business services. Across Walsh County, some of the largest workplaces are Marvin Windows and Doors in Grafton, Grafton 18 Schools and Unity Medical Center. A small share of people work from home, and the number of jobs across the county slipped a little last year.

Things to do. For time outdoors, Icelandic State Park is a protected area a longer drive away, as is Ardoch National Wildlife Refuge. The Forest River is also a longer drive away, and it offers a quiet stretch of water for anyone who likes to be near a river.

Report a mistake
  • 591households
  • 23%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 6%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care34%
  • Shops (retail)17%
  • Manufacturing10%
  • Professional and business services7%
  • Farming, forestry and mining6%
  • Other services6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Walsh County had 4,730 jobs in 2025, 1.3% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 16° and 0°; warmest in July, 81° and 61° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 16° 0° F M A M J J 81° 61° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 16° and 0°; warmest in July, 81° and 61° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 16° 0° F M A M J J 81° 61° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 16° and lows near 0°; warmest in July, with highs near 81° and lows near 61°.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Grafton weather station, 15 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Walsh County

  1. Marvin Windows and Doors - GraftonWood window and door manufacturing511
  2. Grafton 18 SchoolsSchool district165FTE
  3. Lutheran Sunset HomeGroup homes for the disabled with nursing care129
  4. Unity Medical CenterCritical access hospital110FTE
  5. First Care Health CenterCritical access hospital98FTE
  6. Valley MarketsGrocery stores93
  7. Minto 20 SchoolsSchool district72FTE
  8. Park River Area 8 SchoolsSchool district72FTE

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 11 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,073 people in all across the county; Park River has one of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Winter weatherVery high
  2. Ice stormsRelatively high
  3. HailRelatively moderate
  4. Strong windRelatively moderate
  5. Cold wavesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Park River’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Walsh County.

Park River home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Park River $187,601 North Dakota $290,657 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Park River$187,601
  • North Dakota$290,657
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 6 7 2026 Park River 7
5 6 7 2026
  • Park River7

Zip codes with a Park River address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Park River — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Park River