States · California · San Luis Obispo County

Paso Robles, California.

Typical home $770,504 (+1.9% in a year), asking rent $2,763 (+3.9%). San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA metro.

What it costs per month · Paso Robles $4,044/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,142 (+113%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $14,298 +2%
$756,207$770,504 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $137,307 +22%
$633,197$770,504 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Paso Robles $4,044 California $3,997 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Paso Robles$4,044
  • California$3,997
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 18 years.

Typical home values in Paso Robles, CA rose 1.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Paso Robles, CA rose 3.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Paso Robles runs $2,545/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $2,755 in Oct 2023.

That is $5,308 a month against $2,763 rent: a $4,044 mortgage payment, plus $439 property tax and $825 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Paso Robles

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $5,308 Renting $2,763 Mortgage only $4,044
$3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$5,308
  • Renting$2,763
  • Mortgage only$4,044

Property tax · $439/mo 0.68% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for San Luis Obispo County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $825/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Paso Robles, San Luis Obispo County, California

Paso Robles is a city of 31,490 people in San Luis Obispo County. Half its households earn more than $92,228 a year and half less, against $97,446 across San Luis Obispo County; 13% of its people live below the poverty line. 61% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 39% are rented. Unemployment in Paso Robles was 5.0% in August 2026, and San Luis Obispo County had 0.3% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then professional services.

People 31,490 in the 2020 census; median age 38.7
Household income $92,228 the median, give or take $8,103 · San Luis Obispo County: $97,446
Unemployment 5.0% Paso Robles, August 2026; 4.7% a year before
Homes 61% lived in by their owners; 39% rented

Written by AI Claude Haiku 5.5 wrote this on 22 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Paso Robles sits in San Luis Obispo County on California's central coast, where most homes are lived in by their owners more than across the county's renters. The town has cool winters and hot summers, with little or no snow and a modest amount of rain through the year. Home values and rents are a real consideration for anyone thinking of moving here.

Work. Unemployment across the county has eased over the past year, though the number of jobs has dipped slightly. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, or in restaurants, hotels and entertainment, with professional services and retail also large employers. A sizeable share of adults hold a four-year degree, commutes are fairly short, and only a small share work from home.

Things to do. Hearst Castle, a protected area a longer drive away, is one of the best known sights in the region. Closer by is Mission San Miguel Arcángel, a museum a short drive from town.

Report a mistake
  • 11,979households
  • 30%of adults have a degree
  • 13%below the poverty line
  • 26 mintypical commute
  • 11%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care20%
  • Professional and business services13%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment12%
  • Manufacturing12%
  • Shops (retail)8%
  • Building trades7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. San Luis Obispo County had 121,634 jobs in 2025, 0.3% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 61° and 33°; warmest in August, 92° and 53° 40° 60° 80° 100° J F M A M J J A 92° 53° S O N D 61° 33°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 61° and 33°; warmest in August, 92° and 53° 40° 60° 80° 100° J F M A M J J A 92° 53° S O N D 61° 33°

Coldest in December, with highs near 61° and lows near 33°; warmest in August, with highs near 92° and lows near 53°. About 15 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Paso Robles weather station, 3 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Paso Robles

  1. Pearce ServicesElectric contracting2,648
  2. Firestone Walker Inc. -- Paso RoblesBreweries419
  3. WalmartDiscount department stores277
  4. Paso Robles Tank (Field)Reservoir construction259
  5. TargetDiscount department stores189
  6. AlbertsonsSupermarkets and other grocery stores175
  7. Trelleborg Sealing Solutions USManufacturer of medical devices158
  8. Applied Technologies CenterChristmas tree assemblies, oil and gas field-type, manufacturing142

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 31 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 5,406 people in all. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. EarthquakesRelatively high
  2. Inland floodingRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Paso Robles’ census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on San Luis Obispo County and the San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA metro.

Paso Robles home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Paso Robles $770,504 California $761,538 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles$770,504
  • California$761,538
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $5,309/yr median bill inside Paso Robles, effective 0.69% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Paso Robles listings, and the typical home goes pending in 28 days — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles 28.29% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles28.29%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

10 20 30 40 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles 28 United States 27
10 20 30 40 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles28
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

100 150 200 250 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles 202
100 150 200 250 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles202

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

25 50 75 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles 53
25 50 75 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles53

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles $771,703 United States $371,407
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Paso Robles$771,703
  • United States$371,407

Sale-to-list ratio

Above 100%, homes sell over asking; below, buyers negotiate wins.

98% 99% 100% 2023 2024 2025 2026 Paso Robles 99.14%
98% 99% 100% 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Paso Robles99.14%

Zip codes with a Paso Robles address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Paso Robles — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Paso Robles