States · Michigan · Sanilac County

Peck, Michigan.

Typical home $180,544 (+5.3% in a year).

What it costs per month · Peck $948/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$213 (+29%) since Feb 2022.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,097 +5%
$171,447$180,544 since Sep 2025

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Peck $948 Michigan $1,384 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Peck$948
  • Michigan$1,384
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in Peck, MI rose 5.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Peck, Sanilac County, Michigan

Peck is a village of 593 people in Sanilac County. Half its households earn more than $54,758 a year and half less, against $58,863 across Sanilac County; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. 82% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 18% are rented. Unemployment in Sanilac County was 5.5% in August 2026, and the county had 0.9% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 593 in the 2020 census
Household income $54,758 the median, give or take $5,313 · Sanilac County: $58,863
Unemployment 5.5% Sanilac County, August 2026; 6.2% a year before
Homes 82% lived in by their owners; 18% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Peck is a small village in Sanilac County, Michigan, where most homes are lived in by their owners and a typical home costs less than in much of the country. Household incomes in the village run below the county's, and few adults hold a four-year degree. Winters are cold and snowy, with January the coldest month, and summers are warm, with July the warmest.

Work. Residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in manufacturing, in shops, and in transport, warehouses and utilities. Across Sanilac County, some of the largest workplaces are Michigan Sugar Company, Gielow Pickles and Croswell-Lexington Community Schools. Few people work from home, and the typical trip to work is a fairly long one.

Things to do. The nearby places are all a longer drive away. Lakeport State Park is a protected area, and the Thomas Edison Depot Museum is a museum. Sanilac Petroglyphs Historic State Park is an archaeological site, and the Flint River and the Black River are rivers.

Report a mistake
  • 258households
  • 6%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 31 mintypical commute
  • 1%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care36%
  • Manufacturing22%
  • Shops (retail)11%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities8%
  • Building trades6%
  • Banks, insurance and property5%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Sanilac County had 10,347 jobs in 2025, 0.9% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 29° and 13°; warmest in July, 82° and 56° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 29° 13° F M A M J J 82° 56° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 29° and 13°; warmest in July, 82° and 56° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 29° 13° F M A M J J 82° 56° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 29° and lows near 13°; warmest in July, with highs near 82° and lows near 56°. About 41 inches of snow and 31 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Yale Nnw weather station, 8 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Sanilac County

  1. HuronPrecision turned product manufacturing453
  2. Gielow PicklesCanning fruits and vegetables362
  3. Michigan Sugar CompanyGranulated beet sugar manufacturing289
  4. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters252
  5. Cotterman Company - Michigan DivisionLadders, portable metal, manufacturing248
  6. Croswell-Lexington Community SchoolsSchool district245FTE
  7. Marlette Regional HospitalCritical access hospital230FTE
  8. Gemini PlasticsMotor vehicle moldings and extrusions, plastics, manufacturing181

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 27 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 3,227 people in all across the county; Peck has one of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Cold wavesVery high
  2. Winter weatherVery high
  3. Strong windRelatively high
  4. Inland floodingRelatively high
  5. TornadoesRelatively high
  6. HailRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Peck’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Sanilac County.

Peck home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Peck $180,544 Michigan $263,760 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Peck$180,544
  • Michigan$263,760
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Zip codes with a Peck address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Peck — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Peck