States · Ohio · Adams County

Peebles, Ohio.

Typical home $186,755 (-0.5% in a year).

Property tax and schools in Peebles

Peebles’ own tax page → what a home here pays, who charges it, its levies and ballot, and its schools.

Peebles is in Adams County, where its property tax is set. Its homes there are in the Adams County Ohio Valley Local school district. Check your own bill.

What it costs per month · Peebles $980/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$588 (+150%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $939 -1%
$187,694$186,755 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $38,836 +26%
$147,920$186,755 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Peebles $980 Ohio $1,291 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Peebles$980
  • Ohio$1,291
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in Peebles, OH fell 0.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Peebles, Adams County, Ohio

Peebles is a village of 1,774 people in Adams County. Half its households earn more than $62,500 a year and half less, against $50,264 across Adams County; 24% of its people live below the poverty line. Unemployment in Adams County was 4.4% in August 2026, and the county had 1.8% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Adams County work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 1,774 in the 2020 census
Household income $62,500 the median, give or take $10,758 · Adams County: $50,264
Unemployment 4.4% Adams County, August 2026; 5.4% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Peebles for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Peebles is a small village in Adams County, in southern Ohio, and it is a quiet place where people tend to know one another. Household incomes here run higher than across the county as a whole, though poverty is still a real part of life for many families. Winters are cold and a little snowy, summers are warm, and rain and melted snow fall through the year in good measure.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with manufacturing, shops and the building trades also employing many. Across Adams County, the largest workplaces include Adams County Ohio Valley Local Schools, Adams County Regional Medical Center and Walmart. Fewer adults here hold a four-year degree than in many places, commutes tend to be long, and very few people work from home. Unemployment across the county has eased over the past year, and the county has added a few more jobs.

Things to do. Quiverheart Gorge, a protected area, lies in or beside town. A short drive away are Serpent Mound, an archaeological site, and Brush Creek State Forest, a protected area. Adams Lake State Park is a longer drive away, for those who want a day out on the water.

Report a mistake
  • 758households
  • 15%of adults have a degree
  • 24%below the poverty line
  • 32 mintypical commute
  • 6%work from home

What people in Adams County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care28%
  • Manufacturing15%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Building trades10%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Adams County had 6,923 jobs in 2025, 1.8% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 39° and 19°; warmest in July, 85° and 62° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 39° 19° F M A M J J 85° 62° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 39° and 19°; warmest in July, 85° and 62° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 39° 19° F M A M J J 85° 62° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 39° and lows near 19°; warmest in July, with highs near 85° and lows near 62°. About 18 inches of snow and 47 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Hillsboro weather station, 22 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Adams County

  1. Adams County Ohio Valley Local SchoolsSchool district678FTE
  2. Services Peebles336
  3. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters232
  4. Adams County Regional Medical CenterCritical access hospital218FTE
  5. Manchester Local SchoolsSchool district113FTE
  6. Eagle Creek Nursing CenterSkilled nursing facilities89
  7. Continuing Healthcare SolutionsHomes for the elderly with nursing care63
  8. Alpine House of West UnionBoys' and girls' residential facilities44

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 7 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 833 people in all across the county; Peebles has none of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Strong windRelatively high
  2. LightningRelatively high
  3. Winter weatherRelatively high
  4. Inland floodingRelatively high
  5. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  6. Ice stormsRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Peebles’ census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Adams County.

Peebles home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Peebles $186,755 Ohio $245,982 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Peebles$186,755
  • Ohio$245,982
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Peebles listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

17.5% 20.0% 22.5% 25.0% 27.5% 2026 Peebles 23.45% United States 26.90%
17.5% 20.0% 22.5% 25.0% 27.5% 2026
  • Peebles23.45%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026 Peebles 27
5 10 15 20 25 2024 2025 2026
  • Peebles27

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

6 6 7 2026 Peebles 7
6 6 7 2026
  • Peebles7

Zip codes with a Peebles address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Peebles — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Peebles