States · Michigan · Macomb County

Roseville, Michigan.

Typical home $170,860 (+2.1% in a year), asking rent $1,265 (+2.9%). Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro.

What it costs per month · Roseville $897/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$498 (+125%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,589 +2%
$167,271$170,860 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $32,122 +23%
$138,738$170,860 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Roseville $897 Michigan $1,384 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Roseville$897
  • Michigan$1,384
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in Roseville, MI rose 2.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Roseville, MI rose 2.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Roseville runs $13/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $289 in Dec 2021.

That is $1,278 a month against $1,265 rent: a $897 mortgage payment, plus $199 property tax and $183 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Roseville

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $750 $1,000 $1,250 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,278 Renting $1,265 Mortgage only $897
$500 $750 $1,000 $1,250 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$1,278
  • Renting$1,265
  • Mortgage only$897

Property tax · $199/mo 1.40% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Macomb County, MI

Insurance & upkeep · $183/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Roseville, Macomb County, Michigan

Roseville is a city of 47,710 people in Macomb County. Half its households earn more than $62,182 a year and half less, against $77,837 across Macomb County; 12% of its people live below the poverty line. 66% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 34% are rented. Unemployment in Roseville was 6.9% in August 2026, and Macomb County had 1.4% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in manufacturing, then schools and health care.

People 47,710 in the 2020 census; median age 41.0
Household income $62,182 the median, give or take $2,739 · Macomb County: $77,837
Unemployment 6.9% Roseville, August 2026; 5.5% a year before
Homes 66% lived in by their owners; 34% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Roseville is a city in Macomb County, in the Detroit area, and most homes there are lived in by their owners. Incomes run below the county's, and a four-year degree is less common among adults than one might expect. Winters are cold and snowy, summers are warm, and precipitation falls steadily through the year.

Work. Many residents work in manufacturing, in schools, hospitals and social care, and in shops. Roseville Community Schools, Walmart and Costco Wholesale are among the largest workplaces in the city. Unemployment has risen over the past year, and across Macomb County there are somewhat fewer jobs than a year earlier.

Things to do. Lake Saint Clair, a lake, is a longer drive away, as is Belle Isle Park, a botanical garden. The Detroit Institute of Arts, a museum, and the Detroit Zoo are also a longer drive away, and each makes a good outing from Roseville.

Report a mistake
  • 21,226households
  • 16%of adults have a degree
  • 12%below the poverty line
  • 26 mintypical commute
  • 10%work from home

What residents work in

  • Manufacturing19%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care18%
  • Shops (retail)12%
  • Professional and business services11%
  • Building trades8%
  • Banks, insurance and property8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Macomb County had 331,515 jobs in 2025, 1.4% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 32° and 17°; warmest in July, 82° and 62° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 32° 17° F M A M J J 82° 62° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 32° and 17°; warmest in July, 82° and 62° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 32° 17° F M A M J J 82° 62° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 32° and lows near 17°; warmest in July, with highs near 82° and lows near 62°. About 28 inches of snow and 36 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Grosse Pointe Farms weather station, 7 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Roseville

  1. Roseville Community SchoolsSchool district553FTE
  2. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters472
  3. Preferred Building ServicesBuilding cleaning services, janitorial378
  4. Professional Building MaintenanceBuilding cleaning services, janitorial324
  5. Costco WholesaleWholesale grocer278
  6. MeijerRetail258
  7. Sam's ClubWarehouse clubs and supercenters207
  8. Kroger Michigan KMASupermarkets and other grocery except convenience stores155

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 46 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 4,184 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Cold wavesrelatively high in parts of RosevilleRelatively moderate
  2. Tornadoesrelatively high in parts of RosevilleRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Roseville’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Macomb County and the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro.

Roseville home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Roseville $170,860 Michigan $263,760 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Roseville$170,860
  • Michigan$263,760
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $1,442/yr median bill inside Roseville, effective 0.81% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 Roseville listings, and the typical home goes pending in 18 days — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville 33.70% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 2018 2022 2026
  • Roseville33.70%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

10 20 30 40 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville 18 United States 27
10 20 30 40 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • Roseville18
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

100 150 200 250 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville 188
100 150 200 250 2018 2022 2026
  • Roseville188

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville 70
50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Roseville70

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville $164,809 United States $371,407
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Roseville$164,809
  • United States$371,407

Sale-to-list ratio

Above 100%, homes sell over asking; below, buyers negotiate wins.

97.5% 100.0% 102.5% 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roseville 99.76%
97.5% 100.0% 102.5% 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • Roseville99.76%

Zip codes with a Roseville address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Roseville — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Roseville