States · Utah · Weber County

Roy, Utah.

Typical home $429,150 (+0.9% in a year), asking rent $1,677 (-1.5%). Ogden-Clearfield, UT metro.

What it costs per month · Roy $2,253/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,278 (+131%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $4,008 +1%
$425,142$429,150 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $53,924 +14%
$375,226$429,150 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Roy $2,253 Utah $2,797 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Roy$2,253
  • Utah$2,797
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 26 years.

Typical home values in Roy, UT rose 0.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Roy, UT fell 1.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Roy runs $1,249/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,337 in Jan 2025.

That is $2,926 a month against $1,677 rent: a $2,253 mortgage payment, plus $214 property tax and $459 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Roy

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,926 Renting $1,677 Mortgage only $2,253
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,926
  • Renting$1,677
  • Mortgage only$2,253

Property tax · $214/mo 0.60% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Weber County, UT

Insurance & upkeep · $459/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Roy, Weber County, Utah

Roy is a city of 39,306 people in Weber County. Half its households earn more than $91,282 a year and half less, against $90,005 across Weber County; 5% of its people live below the poverty line. 84% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 16% are rented. Unemployment in Roy was 3.6% in August 2026, and Weber County had 1.2% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 39,306 in the 2020 census; median age 33.0
Household income $91,282 the median, give or take $5,975 · Weber County: $90,005
Unemployment 3.6% Roy, August 2026; 3.6% a year before
Homes 84% lived in by their owners; 16% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Roy is a city in Weber County where most homes are lived in by their owners, and the share is higher than in many American towns. Household incomes sit a little above the county's, and relatively few residents live below the poverty line. Winters are cold and snowy, summers are hot, and the year brings a modest amount of rain and melted snow.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with manufacturing, professional and business services, and shops close behind. Some of the largest workplaces in Roy are Heritage Park Healthcare and Rehabilitation, Winco Foods and Bonneville Meats. Commutes are of a middling length, and a fair number of people work from home.

Things to do. The Hill Aerospace Museum is in or beside town, and the Utah Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum and Fort Buenaventura, a protected area, are a short drive away. For a longer outing, Snowbasin ski area and the shores of the Great Salt Lake are a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 13,103households
  • 23%of adults have a degree
  • 5%below the poverty line
  • 25 mintypical commute
  • 16%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care18%
  • Manufacturing14%
  • Professional and business services11%
  • Shops (retail)11%
  • Government10%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Weber County had 123,268 jobs in 2025, 1.2% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 36° and 21°; warmest in July, 91° and 65° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 36° 21° F M A M J J 91° 65° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 36° and 21°; warmest in July, 91° and 65° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 36° 21° F M A M J J 91° 65° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 36° and lows near 21°; warmest in July, with highs near 91° and lows near 65°. About 16 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Ogden Hinkley Airport weather station, 3 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Roy

  1. Heritage Park Healthcare and RehabilitationSkilled nursing facilities205
  2. Winco FoodsStore118
  3. Kent-RoyGrocery stores104
  4. Bonneville MeatsCutting of purchased carcasses merchant wholesalers71
  5. Biomat USABlood and organ banks47
  6. Royal Plumbing, Heating and Air ConditioningPlumbing and hvac trades41
  7. ROYMail and parcel delivery35
  8. Busy Bee's PlayhouseSkilled nursing facilities31

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 9 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 674 people in all. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. LightningRelatively high
  2. Winter weatherRelatively high
  3. Earthquakesrelatively high in parts of RoyRelatively moderate
  4. Strong windRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Roy’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Weber County and the Ogden-Clearfield, UT metro.

Roy home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Roy $429,150 Utah $532,920 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Roy$429,150
  • Utah$532,920
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $2,519/yr median bill inside Roy, effective 0.57% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 Roy listings, and the typical home goes pending in 21 days — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 40% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy 37.16% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 40% 2018 2022 2026
  • Roy37.16%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

10 20 30 40 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy 21 United States 27
10 20 30 40 2022 2024 2026
  • Roy21
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

50 100 150 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy 133
50 100 150 2018 2022 2026
  • Roy133

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

20 40 60 80 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy 39
20 40 60 80 2018 2022 2026
  • Roy39

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy $445,534 United States $371,407
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Roy$445,534
  • United States$371,407

Sale-to-list ratio

Above 100%, homes sell over asking; below, buyers negotiate wins.

100.0% 102.5% 105.0% 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Roy 99.82%
100.0% 102.5% 105.0% 2022 2024 2026
  • Roy99.82%

Zip codes with a Roy address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Roy — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Roy