States · Louisiana · Ascension Parish

Saint Amant, Louisiana.

Typical home $276,746 (+2.3% in a year). Baton Rouge, LA metro.

What it costs per month · Saint Amant $1,453/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$692 (+91%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,110 +2%
$270,636$276,746 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $51,330 +23%
$225,416$276,746 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Saint Amant $1,453 Louisiana $1,123 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Saint Amant$1,453
  • Louisiana$1,123
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in Saint Amant, LA rose 2.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Saint Amant, Ascension Parish, Louisiana

The Census does not count Saint Amant on its own, so the figures here are Ascension Parish's. Half the county's households earn more than $91,549 a year and half less; 10% of the county's people live below the poverty line. 81% of the county's homes are lived in by their owners and 19% are rented. Unemployment in Ascension Parish was 3.1% in August 2026, and the county had 0.3% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Ascension Parish work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 130,000 about, in Ascension Parish: the Census does not count Saint Amant on its own
Household income $91,549 the median in Ascension Parish, give or take $5,417
Unemployment 3.1% Ascension Parish, August 2026; 3.8% a year before
Homes 81% lived in by their owners; 19% rented

Written by AI Claude Haiku 5.5 wrote this on 22 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Saint Amant is a town in Ascension Parish, in southeastern Louisiana. Across the parish, most homes are lived in by their owners, more than in most of the country. Winters are mild, with little or no snow, and summers are hot. Rain falls often, and the area is much wetter than most of the country.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, or in manufacturing, retail and the building trades. Unemployment is lower than a year earlier, though the number of jobs eased slightly last year. Most people drive to work, and few work from home.

Things to do. Tiger Stadium is a stadium a longer drive away, and the Whitney Plantation Historic District is a museum on plantation history, also a longer drive away. New River, a river a short drive away, is the closest of the places nearby worth a visit.

Report a mistake
  • 47,656households
  • 36.6median age
  • 29%of adults have a degree
  • 10%below the poverty line
  • 30 mintypical commute
  • 9%work from home

What people in Ascension Parish work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Manufacturing13%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Building trades10%
  • Professional and business services9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Ascension Parish had 50,437 jobs in 2025, 0.3% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 62° and 43°; warmest in July, 92° and 75° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 62° 43° F M A M J J 92° 75° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 62° and 43°; warmest in July, 92° and 75° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 62° 43° F M A M J J 92° 75° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 62° and lows near 43°; warmest in July, with highs near 92° and lows near 75°. About 67 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Reserve weather station, 17 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Ascension Parish

  1. Ascension Parish SchoolsSchool district3,207FTE
  2. BasfFormic acid manufacturing1,283
  3. Shell ChemicalEthylene made in petroleum refineries618
  4. Smith Tank & SteelBulk storage tanks, heavy gauge metal, manufacturing616
  5. CF Industries NitrogenNitrogenous fertilizer materials manufacturing586
  6. optimalPetrochemical plant construction543
  7. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters456
  8. RubiconPhosgene manufacturing420

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 131 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 15,283 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. HurricanesRelatively high
  2. TornadoesRelatively high
  3. LightningRelatively high
  4. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  5. Cold wavesRelatively moderate
  6. DroughtRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms across Ascension Parish, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Ascension Parish and the Baton Rouge, LA metro.

Saint Amant home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Saint Amant $276,746 Louisiana $213,867 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Saint Amant$276,746
  • Louisiana$213,867
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 Saint Amant listings — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

20% 25% 30% 35% 2025 2026 Saint Amant 34.36% United States 26.90%
20% 25% 30% 35% 2025 2026
  • Saint Amant34.36%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Saint Amant 29
10 20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Saint Amant29

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

5 6 7 8 2026 Saint Amant 7
5 6 7 8 2026
  • Saint Amant7

Zip codes with a Saint Amant address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Saint Amant — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Saint Amant