States · New Jersey · Camden County

Stratford, New Jersey.

Typical home $346,552 (+5.3% in a year). Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro.

What it costs per month · Stratford $1,819/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,141 (+168%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $17,411 +5%
$329,141$346,552 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $106,891 +45%
$239,661$346,552 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Stratford $1,819 New Jersey $3,019 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Stratford$1,819
  • New Jersey$3,019
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 9 years.

Typical home values in Stratford, NJ rose 5.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Stratford, Camden County, New Jersey

Stratford is a borough of 6,981 people in Camden County. Half its households earn more than $98,427 a year and half less, against $88,755 across Camden County; 10% of its people live below the poverty line. 69% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 31% are rented. Unemployment in Camden County was 5.2% in August 2026, and the county had 0.6% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 6,981 in the 2020 census; median age 35.6
Household income $98,427 the median, give or take $11,923 · Camden County: $88,755
Unemployment 5.2% Camden County, August 2026; 6.5% a year before
Homes 69% lived in by their owners; 31% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Stratford is a borough in Camden County, in the Philadelphia area of southern New Jersey. Most homes are lived in by their owners, and household incomes run higher than across the county as a whole. The population is on the younger side, and winters are cold while summers turn quite warm.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by retail, the building trades, and restaurants, hotels and entertainment. Some of the biggest workplaces in Stratford itself are Jefferson Hospital Stratford, the Stratford School District and Laurel Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center. Commutes are fairly long, and a share of people work from home. Unemployment across Camden County has come down from a year earlier.

Things to do. Sports fans have Lincoln Financial Field, a stadium a short drive away, and the USS New Jersey, a museum a short drive away. For a longer outing, Independence Hall is a historic site a longer drive away, as is the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

Report a mistake
  • 2,605households
  • 31%of adults have a degree
  • 10%below the poverty line
  • 30 mintypical commute
  • 12%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care28%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Building trades9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%
  • Manufacturing8%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Camden County had 207,142 jobs in 2025, 0.6% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 41° and 25°; warmest in July, 87° and 67° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 41° 25° F M A M J J 87° 67° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 41° and 25°; warmest in July, 87° and 67° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 41° 25° F M A M J J 87° 67° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 41° and lows near 25°; warmest in July, with highs near 87° and lows near 67°.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Glassboro Northeast weather station, 8 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Stratford

  1. Jefferson Hospital StratfordGeneral medical and surgical hospitals915
  2. Stratford School DistrictSchool district155FTE
  3. Laurel Manor Healthcare & Rehabilitation CenterSkilled nursing facilities99
  4. StratfordMail and parcel delivery42
  5. AramarkFood service contractors25

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 4 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,081 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Winter weatherRelatively high
  2. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  3. LightningRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Stratford’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Camden County and the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro.

Stratford home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Stratford $346,552 New Jersey $575,123 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Stratford$346,552
  • New Jersey$575,123
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Stratford listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Stratford 16
10 20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Stratford16

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

4 6 8 2026 Stratford 7
4 6 8 2026
  • Stratford7

Zip codes with a Stratford address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Stratford — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Stratford