States · Tennessee · Dickson County

Vanleer, Tennessee.

Typical home $326,181 (+5.4% in a year). Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro.

What it costs per month · Vanleer $1,712/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$975 (+132%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $16,747 +5%
$309,433$326,181 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $78,316 +32%
$247,865$326,181 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Vanleer $1,712 Tennessee $1,737 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Vanleer$1,712
  • Tennessee$1,737
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in Vanleer, TN rose 5.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Vanleer, Dickson County, Tennessee

Vanleer is a town of 374 people in Dickson County. Half its households earn more than $67,375 a year and half less, against $75,003 across Dickson County; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. Unemployment in Dickson County was 3.0% in August 2026, and the county had 0.3% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Dickson County work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 374 in the 2020 census
Household income $67,375 the median, give or take $16,466 · Dickson County: $75,003
Unemployment 3.0% Dickson County, August 2026; 2.9% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Vanleer for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Vanleer is a very small town in Dickson County, Tennessee, where everyone is likely to know one another. Household incomes run below the county's, and typical home values are well above what the incomes alone might suggest. Few adults hold a four-year degree. Winters are cold, with only a dusting of snow in a typical year, and summers are hot, with plenty of rain through the seasons.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with manufacturing, shops and the building trades close behind. Across Dickson County, the largest workplaces include Dickson County Schools, Horizon Medical Center and Walmart. Commutes are long, and very few people work from home, so most jobs mean driving out of town. Unemployment across the county is low and has barely changed over the past year.

Things to do. White Oak Creek, a river, is a short drive away. Farther out, a longer drive brings you to Dunbar Cave State Park, a protected area, and to Fort Donelson National Battlefield, an archaeological site tied to the nineteenth century. Montgomery Bell State Park, another protected area, is also a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 5%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 34 mintypical commute
  • 2%work from home

What people in Dickson County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care23%
  • Manufacturing15%
  • Shops (retail)12%
  • Building trades9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%
  • Professional and business services7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Dickson County had 18,815 jobs in 2025, 0.3% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 48° and 28°; warmest in July, 87° and 67° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 48° 28° F M A M J J 87° 67° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 48° and 28°; warmest in July, 87° and 67° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 48° 28° F M A M J J 87° 67° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 48° and lows near 28°; warmest in July, with highs near 87° and lows near 67°. About 2 inches of snow and 54 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Dickson weather station, 12 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Dickson County

  1. Dickson County SchoolsSchool district1,317FTE
  2. Horizon Medical CenterGeneral hospital519FTE
  3. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters365
  4. TennscoShelving manufacturing352
  5. NHC DicksonSkilled nursing facilities285
  6. Nemak TENFoundries, aluminum261
  7. Mohawk IndustriesWall tile, ceramic, manufacturing242
  8. Tennsco Plant 5Shelving manufacturing229

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 40 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 5,070 people in all across the county; Vanleer has none of its own. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Cold wavesRelatively high
  2. TornadoesRelatively high
  3. LightningRelatively high
  4. Ice stormsRelatively moderate
  5. EarthquakesRelatively moderate
  6. Strong windRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Vanleer’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Dickson County and the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro.

Vanleer home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Vanleer $326,181 Tennessee $330,844 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Vanleer$326,181
  • Tennessee$330,844
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 6 7 8 9 2026 Vanleer 9
5 6 7 8 9 2026
  • Vanleer9

Zip codes with a Vanleer address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Vanleer — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Vanleer