States · California · Orange County

Westminster, California.

Typical home $1,093,355 (+5.5% in a year), asking rent $2,851 (+5.3%). Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro.

What it costs per month · Westminster $5,739/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$3,232 (+129%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $56,745 +5%
$1,036,609$1,093,355 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $284,604 +35%
$808,751$1,093,355 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Westminster $5,739 California $3,997 United States $1,922
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Westminster$5,739
  • California$3,997
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in Westminster, CA rose 5.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Westminster, CA rose 5.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Westminster runs $4,658/mo more than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $7,508 a month against $2,851 rent: a $5,739 mortgage payment, plus $599 property tax and $1,171 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Westminster

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,500 $5,000 $7,500 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $7,508 Renting $2,851 Mortgage only $5,739
$2,500 $5,000 $7,500 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$7,508
  • Renting$2,851
  • Mortgage only$5,739

Property tax · $599/mo 0.66% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Orange County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $1,171/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Westminster, Orange County, California

Westminster is a city of 90,911 people in Orange County. Half its households earn more than $85,541 a year and half less, against $116,289 across Orange County; 14% of its people live below the poverty line. 53% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 47% are rented. Unemployment in Westminster was 4.8% in August 2026, and Orange County had 0.1% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 90,911 in the 2020 census; median age 43.2
Household income $85,541 the median, give or take $4,355 · Orange County: $116,289
Unemployment 4.8% Westminster, August 2026; 5.5% a year before
Homes 53% lived in by their owners; 47% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 24 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Westminster is a city in Orange County, home to a population of residents who are older, on average, than people across much of the country. Incomes here run well below the county's, and homes are somewhat more often lived in by their owners than rented out, though renters make up a large part of the community. Winters are mild, with the coldest days in December still on the cool side of comfortable, summers are warm without being extreme, and snow is all but unknown.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by manufacturing, restaurants, hotels and entertainment, and professional and business services. Among the largest workplaces in Westminster are Westminster Schools, Walmart and Target. Fewer adults hold a four-year degree than is typical for the county, and most people travel a fair way to their jobs, though some work from home.

Things to do. Several of Southern California's best-known attractions are a short drive away, among them Disneyland and Disney California Adventure, both amusement parks. Angel Stadium of Anaheim, a stadium, is also a short drive away. For a quieter outing, the Santa Ana River is close by as well.

Report a mistake
  • 28,150households
  • 26%of adults have a degree
  • 14%below the poverty line
  • 27 mintypical commute
  • 12%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Manufacturing16%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment11%
  • Professional and business services10%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Other services9%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Orange County had 1,663,220 jobs in 2025, 0.1% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 68° and 48°; warmest in August, 85° and 65° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J F M A M J J A 85° 65° S O N D 68° 48°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 68° and 48°; warmest in August, 85° and 65° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J F M A M J J A 85° 65° S O N D 68° 48°

Coldest in December, with highs near 68° and lows near 48°; warmest in August, with highs near 85° and lows near 65°. About 13 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Santa Ana Fire Station weather station, 7 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Westminster

  1. Westminster SchoolsSchool district767FTE
  2. WalmartDiscount department stores237
  3. TargetDiscount department stores229
  4. Costco WholesaleWholesale grocer210
  5. Southern California EdisonUtility company151
  6. Mission Palms Healthcare CenterHomes for the aged with nursing care147
  7. Southern California EdisonUtility company138
  8. Macy'sDepartment stores130

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 27 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 2,328 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. EarthquakesRelatively high
  2. Inland floodingRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Westminster’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Orange County and the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro.

Westminster home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Westminster $1,093,355 California $761,538 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Westminster$1,093,355
  • California$761,538
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Westminster listings, and the typical home goes pending in 19 days — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Westminster 27.36% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 2018 2022 2026
  • Westminster27.36%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

15 20 25 2026 Westminster 19 United States 27
15 20 25 2026
  • Westminster19
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

40 60 80 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Westminster 69
40 60 80 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Westminster69

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Westminster 25
20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Westminster25

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Zip codes with a Westminster address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Westminster — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Westminster