States · California · Sonoma County

Windsor, California.

Typical home $794,051 (+1.3% in a year), asking rent $3,528 . Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro.

What it costs per month · Windsor $4,168/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,723 (+71%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,009 +1%
$784,042$794,051 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $29,862 +4%
$764,189$794,051 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Windsor $4,168 California $3,997 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Windsor$4,168
  • California$3,997
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 90 years.

Typical home values in Windsor, CA rose 1.3% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Owning the typical home in Windsor runs $1,952/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,984 in May 2026.

That is $5,480 a month against $3,528 rent: a $4,168 mortgage payment, plus $462 property tax and $850 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Windsor

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$3,500 $4,000 $4,500 $5,000 $5,500 2026 Owning all in $5,480 Renting $3,528 Mortgage only $4,168
$3,500 $4,000 $4,500 $5,000 $5,500 2026
  • Owning all in$5,480
  • Renting$3,528
  • Mortgage only$4,168

Property tax · $462/mo 0.70% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Sonoma County, CA

Insurance & upkeep · $850/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Windsor, Sonoma County, California

Windsor is a town of 26,344 people in Sonoma County. Half its households earn more than $133,979 a year and half less, against $104,674 across Sonoma County; 6% of its people live below the poverty line. 76% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 24% are rented. Unemployment in Windsor was 4.1% in August 2026, and Sonoma County had 0.2% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 26,344 in the 2020 census; median age 42.7
Household income $133,979 the median, give or take $15,718 · Sonoma County: $104,674
Unemployment 4.1% Windsor, August 2026; 4.5% a year before
Homes 76% lived in by their owners; 24% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Windsor is a town in Sonoma County where most homes are lived in by their owners, and household incomes run well above the county's. Residents tend to be somewhat older than a typical American community, and a good share of adults hold a four-year degree. Homes and rents here are expensive, and winters are cool and damp while summers turn warm.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, with manufacturing, professional and business services, and the building trades also employing local people. Some of the largest workplaces in Windsor are Walmart, Oliver's Market and Jackson Family Wines. Commutes are of ordinary length, and some people work from home.

Things to do. The Pacific Coast Air Museum is in or beside town, and the Charles M. Schulz Museum and Research Center and the Luther Burbank Home and Gardens are a short drive away. For a day outdoors, Armstrong Redwoods State Natural Reserve is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 9,192households
  • 36%of adults have a degree
  • 6%below the poverty line
  • 23 mintypical commute
  • 12%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care25%
  • Manufacturing11%
  • Professional and business services11%
  • Building trades10%
  • Shops (retail)8%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Sonoma County had 206,393 jobs in 2025, 0.2% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 58° and 37°; warmest in August, 84° and 52° 30° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J F M A M J J A 84° 52° S O N D 58° 37°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 58° and 37°; warmest in August, 84° and 52° 30° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° J F M A M J J A 84° 52° S O N D 58° 37°

Coldest in December, with highs near 58° and lows near 37°; warmest in August, with highs near 84° and lows near 52°. About 34 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Santa Rosa Sonoma County Airport weather station, 3 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Windsor

  1. WalmartDiscount department stores254
  2. Oliver's MarketCommissaries, primarily groceries217
  3. Jackson Family WinesAlcoholic beverages, brandy, distilling150
  4. SafewaySupermarkets and other grocery stores108
  5. FedExCourier and express delivery services104
  6. North Bay ConcreteConcrete finishing85
  7. M & M ServicesWaste hauling, local, nonhazardous solid72
  8. B L H Construction Company - Windsor ( Shiloh Crossing )Multifamily building construction general contractors62

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 21 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,518 people in all. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. EarthquakesRelatively high
  2. Inland floodingRelatively high
  3. DroughtRelatively moderate
  4. WildfireRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Windsor’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Sonoma County and the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro.

Windsor home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Windsor $794,051 California $761,538 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Windsor$794,051
  • California$761,538
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $6,643/yr median bill inside Windsor, effective 0.80% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 5 Windsor listings, and the typical home goes pending in 36 days — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

15% 20% 25% 30% 2024 2025 2026 Windsor 20.25% United States 26.90%
15% 20% 25% 30% 2024 2025 2026
  • Windsor20.25%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

25 30 35 2026 Windsor 36 United States 24
25 30 35 2026
  • Windsor36
  • United States24

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

25 50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Windsor 54
25 50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Windsor54

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 20 30 40 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Windsor 20
10 20 30 40 2018 2022 2026
  • Windsor20

Zip codes with a Windsor address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Windsor — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Windsor