States · California · Merced County

Winton, California.

Typical home $360,218 (+1.1% in a year). Merced, CA metro.

What it costs per month · Winton $1,891/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,029 (+119%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,941 +1%
$356,276$360,218 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $50,857 +16%
$309,361$360,218 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Winton $1,891 California $3,997 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Winton$1,891
  • California$3,997
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 23 years.

Typical home values in Winton, CA rose 1.1% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Living in Winton, Merced County, California

Winton, in Merced County, had 11,709 people in the 2020 census. Half its households earn more than $57,015 a year and half less, against $65,510 across Merced County; 14% of its people live below the poverty line. 50% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 50% are rented. Unemployment in Merced County was 8.9% in August 2026, and the county had 0.8% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in manufacturing, then farming.

People 11,709 in the 2020 census; median age 29.7
Household income $57,015 the median, give or take $4,562 · Merced County: $65,510
Unemployment 8.9% Merced County, August 2026; 9.4% a year before
Homes 50% lived in by their owners; 50% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 24 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Winton is a community in Merced County with a young population, with residents younger on the whole than in most of the country. Household incomes run below the county's, and fewer homes are lived in by their owners than across much of the country, so renting is common. Winters are mild, with little or no snow, and summers are hot and dry, with only modest rain over the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in manufacturing, in farming, forestry and mining, in schools, hospitals and social care, and in the building trades. Few adults hold a four-year degree, and very few work from home, so most people travel to their jobs. Across Merced County, some of the largest workplaces are the University of California-Merced, Mercy Medical Center Merced and Hilmar Cheese Company.

Things to do. Castle Air Museum, an aviation museum, is in or beside town. A short drive away are Merced Theatre, a theatre, and McConnell State Recreation Area, a protected area for time outdoors. Lake Yosemite, a lake, is a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 3,363households
  • 7%of adults have a degree
  • 14%below the poverty line
  • 26 mintypical commute
  • 4%work from home

What residents work in

  • Manufacturing19%
  • Farming, forestry and mining18%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care17%
  • Building trades13%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities6%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Merced County had 85,663 jobs in 2025, 0.8% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 54° and 37°; warmest in July, 95° and 62° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 54° 37° F M A M J J 95° 62° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 54° and 37°; warmest in July, 95° and 62° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 54° 37° F M A M J J 95° 62° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 54° and lows near 37°; warmest in July, with highs near 95° and lows near 62°. About 13 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Merced weather station, 9 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Merced County

  1. Merced CountyCommunity health programs administration2,176
  2. University of California-MercedUniversity or college1,863
  3. Merced Union High SchoolsSchool district1,108FTE
  4. Mercy Medical Center MercedGeneral hospital1,100FTE
  5. Merced City Elementary SchoolsSchool district1,037FTE
  6. Hilmar Cheese CompanyDips, cheese based, manufacturing999
  7. Los Banos UnifiedSchool district985FTE
  8. Merced County Office of Education SchoolsSchool district952FTE

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 147 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 21,213 people in all across the county; Winton has one of its own. Colleges come from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24), school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Droughtrelatively high in parts of WintonRelatively moderate
  2. Earthquakesrelatively high in parts of WintonRelatively moderate
  3. Heat wavesrelatively high in parts of WintonRelatively moderate
  4. LightningRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Winton’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Merced County and the Merced, CA metro.

Winton home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Winton $360,218 California $761,538 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Winton$360,218
  • California$761,538
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $1,761/yr median bill inside Winton, effective 0.49% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 20 30 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Winton 13
10 20 30 2018 2022 2026
  • Winton13

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Zip codes with a Winton address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Winton — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Winton