Zip lookup · MA

02346
Middleborough, Massachusetts.

Middleborough, Plymouth County, MA · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro · population 24,505

What it costs per month · 02346 $2,990/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,638 (+121%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $21,806 +4%
$547,876$569,683 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $115,035 +25%
$454,647$569,683 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 02346 $2,990 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 02346$2,990
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 02346 rose 4.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Middleborough, MA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,171 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $569,683 as of Sep 2026
+4.0%year on year

Asking rent — 02346

Against the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026 02346 $2,171 Boston $2,987 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 2026
  • 02346$2,171
  • Boston$2,987
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 02346

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 02346 $569,683 Boston $725,639 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 02346$569,683
  • Boston$725,639
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 54 zips in range — sorting picks from all 54.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.5 02347 Lakeville 11,944 — $636,219
6.1 02330 Carver 11,712 — $587,203
6.6 02367 Plympton 2,935 — $674,716
7.1 02718 East Taunton 6,878 — $576,013
7.7 02338 Halifax 7,748 — $569,906
8.2 02324 Bridgewater 25,704 $2,650 $633,894
8.6 02770 Rochester 5,809 — $689,795
9.1 02576 West Wareham 4,168 — $492,013
9.8 02364 Kingston 14,027 $2,737 $692,469
10.0 02767 Raynham 15,599 — $642,667
10.4 02717 East Freetown 4,797 — $609,639
10.8 02779 Berkley 6,829 — $632,863
11.3 02333 East Bridgewater 14,401 — $592,075
11.6 02743 Acushnet 10,519 — $533,373
11.7 02702 Assonet 4,488 — $593,551
12.1 02571 Wareham 11,258 $2,400 $478,591
12.1 02341 Hanson 10,542 — $609,721
12.5 02379 West Bridgewater 7,708 — $603,426
12.5 02360 Plymouth 63,689 $2,801 $650,413
12.7 02780 Taunton 53,461 $2,050 $516,340
12.8 02745 New Bedford 24,519 $1,886 $453,304
13.1 02738 Marion 5,310 — $828,660
13.3 02359 Pembroke 18,382 $2,730 $665,337
13.5 02538 East Wareham 4,074 — $472,439
14.1 02332 Duxbury 16,185 $3,745 $1,106,550
14.2 02382 Whitman 15,295 $2,474 $550,844
14.9 02715 Dighton 3,757 — $577,706
14.9 02739 Mattapoisett 6,634 — $764,068
15.2 02375 South Easton 11,275 $3,078 $627,368
15.3 02746 New Bedford 17,531 $1,752 $432,211

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.