Zip lookup · RI

02860
Pawtucket, Rhode Island.

Pawtucket, Providence County, RI · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro · population 47,818

What it costs per month · 02860 $2,056/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,224 (+147%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,575 +1%
$388,112$391,687 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $100,534 +35%
$291,153$391,687 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 02860 $2,056 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 02860$2,056
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in zip 02860 rose 0.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 02860 rose 4.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 02860 runs $1,057/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,167 in Jan 2025.

That is $2,884 a month against $1,827 rent: a $2,056 mortgage payment, plus $409 property tax and $419 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 02860

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,884 Renting $1,827 Mortgage only $2,056
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$2,884
  • Renting$1,827
  • Mortgage only$2,056

Property tax · $409/mo 1.25% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Providence County, RI

Insurance & upkeep · $419/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Pawtucket, RI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,827 as of Sep 2026
+4.4%year on year
Typical home value $391,687 as of Sep 2026
+0.9%year on year

Asking rent — 02860

Against the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 02860 $1,827 Providence $2,166 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 02860$1,827
  • Providence$2,166
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 02860

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 02860 $391,687 Providence $522,248 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 02860$391,687
  • Providence$522,248
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 80 zips in range — sorting picks from all 80.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.4 02863 Central Falls 22,701 $1,547 $381,629
2.0 02861 Pawtucket 28,124 $2,008 $403,500
2.1 02906 Providence 26,380 $2,606 $805,853
2.5 02904 Providence 32,531 $1,833 $402,061
2.6 02916 Rumford 8,695 $2,112 $495,882
3.4 02908 Providence 39,500 $2,136 $416,090
3.7 02903 Providence 11,836 $2,318 $440,742
4.1 02914 East Providence 21,834 $2,056 $424,709
4.2 02865 Lincoln 18,447 — $567,638
4.3 02771 Seekonk 15,694 — $578,536
4.5 02911 North Providence 15,653 $1,769 $423,593
4.8 02909 Providence 46,014 $2,054 $384,911
5.3 02907 Providence 31,461 $1,827 $398,420
5.7 02905 Providence 25,012 $2,006 $418,818
6.4 02703 Attleboro 46,713 $2,366 $536,076
6.7 02915 Riverside 16,752 $2,078 $442,947
7.0 02910 Cranston 23,499 $1,850 $406,921
7.1 02864 Cumberland 36,820 $2,311 $522,296
7.4 02917 Smithfield 15,293 $1,800 $524,801
7.4 02919 Johnston 29,802 $2,320 $453,110
7.4 02760 North Attleboro 29,177 $2,221 $600,006
7.6 02769 Rehoboth 13,022 — $667,530
7.9 02763 Attleboro Falls 1,807 — $657,540
8.0 02838 Manville 3,740 $1,995 $444,370
8.2 02920 Cranston 37,155 $2,129 $454,044
8.5 02888 Warwick 19,134 $1,800 $412,394
8.9 02828 Greenville 7,023 — $527,543
9.5 02806 Barrington 17,126 $3,317 $808,416
9.9 02921 Cranston 12,149 $2,446 $644,752
10.3 02762 Plainville 9,943 $2,273 $600,556

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.