Zip lookup · RI

02896
North Smithfield, Rhode Island.

North Smithfield, Providence County, RI · Providence-Warwick, RI-MA metro · population 11,583

What it costs per month · 02896 $2,714/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,486 (+121%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,746 +2%
$506,399$517,145 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $108,949 +27%
$408,196$517,145 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 02896 $2,714 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 02896$2,714
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 02896 rose 2.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: North Smithfield, RI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $517,145 as of Sep 2026
+2.1%year on year

Typical home value — 02896

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 02896 $517,145 Providence $522,248 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 02896$517,145
  • Providence$522,248
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 80 zips in range — sorting picks from all 80.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.4 02876 Slatersville 355 $2,395 —
3.3 02895 Woonsocket 43,521 $1,577 $387,305
3.8 02838 Manville 3,740 $1,995 $444,370
4.7 01504 Blackstone 9,255 — $480,184
4.8 01529 Millville 3,160 — $479,646
4.8 02917 Smithfield 15,293 $1,800 $524,801
5.1 02830 Harrisville 6,637 — $491,698
5.1 02858 Oakland 738 — $462,313
5.3 02839 Mapleville 1,525 — $508,009
6.7 02828 Greenville 7,023 — $527,543
6.7 02865 Lincoln 18,447 — $567,638
6.7 02864 Cumberland 36,820 $2,311 $522,296
7.4 01569 Uxbridge 14,304 — $540,076
8.2 02019 Bellingham 17,410 $2,519 $540,182
8.3 01756 Mendon 6,325 — $709,124
9.1 02911 North Providence 15,653 $1,769 $423,593
9.2 02814 Chepachet 7,587 — $507,187
9.7 02904 Providence 32,531 $1,833 $402,061
9.9 02863 Central Falls 22,701 $1,547 $381,629
10.1 02859 Pascoag 7,018 — $477,696
10.2 02919 Johnston 29,802 $2,320 $453,110
10.5 01747 Hopedale 6,027 — $532,936
10.6 02038 Franklin 33,154 $2,534 $703,904
10.9 02908 Providence 39,500 $2,136 $416,090
10.9 02857 North Scituate 8,262 — $547,298
10.9 02860 Pawtucket 47,818 $1,827 $391,687
11.0 02760 North Attleboro 29,177 $2,221 $600,006
11.3 02762 Plainville 9,943 $2,273 $600,556
11.4 02093 Wrentham 12,297 $2,647 $768,986
11.7 01516 Douglas 9,376 — $554,943

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.