Zip lookup · ME

03901
Berwick, Maine.

Berwick, York County, ME · Portland-South Portland, ME metro · population 8,175

What it costs per month · 03901 $2,487/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,475 (+146%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $20,782 +5%
$453,045$473,827 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $116,853 +33%
$356,974$473,827 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 03901 $2,487 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 03901$2,487
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in zip 03901 rose 4.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Berwick, ME — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $473,827 as of Sep 2026
+4.6%year on year

Typical home value — 03901

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 03901 $473,827 Portland $536,605 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 03901$473,827
  • Portland$536,605
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 42 zips in range — sorting picks from all 42.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.9 03878 Somersworth 12,205 $2,015 $444,388
4.5 03906 North Berwick 5,368 — $494,828
5.1 03868 Rochester 6,133 — $414,520
5.5 03869 Rollinsford 2,456 — $519,732
6.5 03908 South Berwick 7,431 — $525,873
7.3 03867 Rochester 22,732 $1,810 $401,117
7.4 03839 Rochester 4,279 — $419,712
7.9 04027 Lebanon 6,629 — $406,840
8.0 03820 Dover 33,440 $2,292 $541,185
9.3 04073 Sanford 17,414 $1,795 $371,190
10.0 03823 Madbury 2,203 — $679,519
10.7 04090 Wells 11,713 $2,064 $589,009
10.9 03903 Eliot 7,146 — $608,771
11.6 04083 Springvale 4,833 — $361,632
11.6 03825 Barrington 9,489 — $578,537
11.7 03902 Cape Neddick 2,665 — $775,261
12.1 03907 Ogunquit 1,379 $2,450 $934,666
12.3 03909 York 10,943 $2,435 $757,250
12.4 03835 Farmington 6,804 $1,350 $423,865
12.7 03851 Milton 4,333 — $461,516
13.2 03824 Durham 15,080 $3,514 $697,390
14.3 03904 Kittery 8,389 $2,403 $648,249
15.0 03861 Lee 4,576 — $615,879
15.2 03852 Milton Mills 205 — $414,488
15.3 04043 Kennebunk 11,820 $2,669 $618,138
15.4 03884 Strafford 4,306 — $547,457
15.8 04002 Alfred 7,737 — $472,747
15.9 03801 Portsmouth 23,484 $2,976 $801,922
16.3 04001 Acton 2,721 — $472,717
16.9 03857 Newmarket 9,463 $2,183 $562,713

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.