Zip lookup · CT

06403
Beacon Falls, Connecticut.

Beacon Falls, New Haven County, CT · New Haven-Milford, CT metro · population 6,147

What it costs per month · 06403 $2,246/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,316 (+141%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,298 +2%
$419,648$427,946 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $117,151 +38%
$310,795$427,946 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 06403 $2,246 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 06403$2,246
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 06403 rose 2.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Beacon Falls, CT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $427,946 as of Sep 2026
+2.0%year on year

Typical home value — 06403

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 06403 $427,946 New Haven $406,204 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 06403$427,946
  • New Haven$406,204
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 77 zips in range — sorting picks from all 77.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.4 06524 Bethany 5,288 — $560,401
3.5 06770 Naugatuck 31,823 $1,895 $351,977
4.1 06478 Oxford 12,991 $2,710 $595,962
4.3 06483 Seymour 16,889 — $421,834
5.9 06712 Prospect 9,458 — $472,535
6.2 06525 Woodbridge 9,073 $3,050 $701,729
6.6 06401 Ansonia 19,315 $1,875 $384,314
6.7 06706 Waterbury 15,551 $1,564 $283,201
7.0 06762 Middlebury 7,807 — $548,193
7.5 06518 Hamden 20,126 $2,745 $397,112
7.5 06514 Hamden 26,803 $2,276 $340,819
7.6 06708 Waterbury 29,594 $1,632 $304,374
7.9 06418 Derby 12,205 $1,914 $342,253
8.2 06702 Waterbury 2,946 $1,350 —
8.3 06705 Waterbury 25,266 $1,644 $268,073
8.9 06515 New Haven 19,006 $1,982 $383,819
9.0 06710 Waterbury 9,942 $1,560 $308,538
9.4 06410 Cheshire 28,904 $2,760 $539,123
9.4 06488 Southbury 20,071 $2,525 $449,645
10.0 06482 Sandy Hook 12,000 — $620,974
10.1 06517 Hamden 14,221 $2,175 $386,677
10.1 06484 Shelton 41,889 $2,476 $561,596
10.2 06704 Waterbury 31,713 $1,498 $267,832
10.8 06511 New Haven 54,730 $1,924 $370,916
10.9 06779 Oakville 8,364 — $343,485
10.9 06477 Orange 14,315 $2,908 $629,207
11.2 06473 North Haven 24,743 $2,727 $474,226
11.2 06468 Monroe 18,949 — $635,768
11.4 06510 New Haven 4,584 $2,399 $403,267
11.5 06798 Woodbury 9,833 — $528,569

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.