Zip lookup · NJ

08343
Monroeville, New Jersey.

Monroeville, Gloucester County, NJ · Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro · population 4,729

What it costs per month · 08343 $2,046/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,112 (+119%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,145 +2%
$381,711$389,856 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $72,461 +23%
$317,395$389,856 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 08343 $2,046 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 08343$2,046
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 08343 rose 2.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Salem County, NJ 51% · Gloucester County, NJ 49%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Monroeville, NJ — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $389,856 as of Sep 2026
+2.1%year on year

Typical home value — 08343

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 08343 $389,856 Philadelphia $386,048 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 08343$389,856
  • Philadelphia$386,048
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 88 zips in range — sorting picks from all 88.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.5 08028 Glassboro 25,098 $2,749 $368,285
4.8 08312 Clayton 8,556 — $340,525
5.8 08062 Mullica Hill 17,935 — $603,462
5.8 08318 Elmer 11,961 — $350,907
6.6 08071 Pitman 9,461 $2,030 $360,779
7.2 08328 Malaga 1,476 — $318,324
7.5 08322 Franklinville 10,202 — $376,023
8.5 08080 Sewell 38,159 $2,474 $438,987
8.6 08098 Woodstown 9,680 — $401,543
10.0 08051 Mantua 12,474 $1,992 $316,588
10.8 08344 Newfield 5,564 — $325,307
10.8 08056 Mickleton 5,434 — $603,313
10.9 08094 Williamstown 41,595 $2,081 $367,807
10.9 08090 Wenonah 9,815 — $360,185
11.1 08020 Clarksboro 2,480 — $436,206
11.3 08032 Grenloch 242 — $328,119
11.5 08061 Mount Royal 4,508 — $453,958
11.6 08001 Alloway 854 — $300,108
11.6 08012 Blackwood 41,812 $1,773 $370,681
11.7 08085 Swedesboro 22,340 $2,419 $481,049
12.1 08097 Woodbury Heights 3,062 — $358,818
12.2 08081 Sicklerville 50,264 $2,361 $379,868
13.2 08096 Woodbury 35,336 $2,087 $350,191
13.5 08360 Vineland 45,038 $1,706 $288,886
13.8 08066 Paulsboro 7,760 $1,592 $237,328
14.2 08353 Shiloh 228 — $248,708
14.3 08341 Minotola 2,101 — $304,605
14.6 08021 Clementon 49,305 $2,069 $290,699
14.6 08027 Gibbstown 4,984 — $332,378
14.6 08086 Thorofare 9,001 — $374,740

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.