Zip lookup · PA

16641
Gallitzin, Pennsylvania.

Gallitzin, Cambria County, PA · Johnstown, PA metro · population 2,348

What it costs per month · 16641 $671/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$5 (+1%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,638 +10%
$116,148$127,786 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $63,682 -33%
$191,468$127,786 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 16641 $671 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 16641$671
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 16641 rose 10.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Cambria County, PA 93% · Blair County, PA 7%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Gallitzin, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $127,786 as of Sep 2026
+10.0%year on year

Typical home value — 16641

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 16641 $127,786 Johnstown $124,303 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 16641$127,786
  • Johnstown$124,303
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 33 zips in range — sorting picks from all 33.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.9 16613 Ashville 1,647 — $163,768
3.2 16630 Cresson 4,726 — $170,214
6.2 15938 Lilly 2,312 — $149,976
7.7 16635 Duncansville 12,003 — $234,888
9.9 15946 Portage 6,561 — $139,247
10.0 15931 Ebensburg 8,919 — $218,547
10.2 16668 Patton 3,507 — $141,801
10.2 15722 Carrolltown 2,358 — $125,642
10.6 16602 Altoona 26,352 $1,166 $135,924
10.9 16601 Altoona 33,515 $946 $143,976
11.8 15958 Summerhill 2,260 — $177,100
12.6 16637 East Freedom 2,345 — $175,641
13.4 16648 Hollidaysburg 14,904 $1,132 $248,945
13.7 16640 Flinton 1,077 — $96,502
13.9 16639 Fallentimber 1,390 — $116,074
14.0 15943 Nanty Glo 3,925 — $96,330
14.3 16646 Hastings 2,185 — $129,877
14.3 16617 Bellwood 2,392 — $172,691
14.5 15942 Mineral Point 2,185 — $162,769
15.2 15955 Sidman 2,399 — $116,953
15.8 16625 Claysburg 3,147 — $148,405
15.8 15956 South Fork 2,274 — $97,877
16.3 15714 Northern Cambria 5,205 — $93,215
16.8 16673 Roaring Spring 5,204 — $200,601
17.2 15909 Johnstown 4,571 — $109,059
17.3 15957 Strongstown 262 — $150,538
17.3 16627 Coalport 1,927 — $108,039
17.9 16655 Imler 1,427 — $205,502
18.9 16693 Williamsburg 3,795 — $181,948
19.0 16680 Smithmill 359 — $149,973

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.