Zip lookup · NC

27562
New Hill, North Carolina.

New Hill, Wake County, NC · Raleigh-Cary, NC metro · population 5,659

What it costs per month · 27562 $3,557/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,971 (+124%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $8,465 -1%
$686,118$677,652 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $134,797 +25%
$542,856$677,652 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 27562 $3,557 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 27562$3,557
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 27562 fell 1.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Chatham County, NC 60% · Wake County, NC 40%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: New Hill, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,559 as of Jul 2026
Typical home value $677,652 as of Sep 2026
-1.2%year on year

Asking rent — 27562

Against the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2026 27562 $2,559 Raleigh $1,661 United States $1,926
$1,750 $2,000 $2,250 $2,500 2026
  • 27562$2,559
  • Raleigh$1,661
  • United States$1,926

Typical home value — 27562

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27562 $677,652 Raleigh $428,267 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 27562$677,652
  • Raleigh$428,267
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.4 27540 Holly Springs 47,771 $1,816 $574,670
6.6 27559 Moncure 2,312 — $418,448
6.9 27502 Apex 48,530 $2,082 $559,568
9.1 27523 Apex 20,269 $1,878 $727,135
9.8 27539 Apex 25,878 $1,729 $593,873
11.1 27526 Fuquay Varina 61,588 $1,928 $435,135
12.7 27519 Cary 69,836 $1,899 $690,357
13.1 27518 Cary 19,735 $1,608 $727,159
13.9 27511 Cary 33,221 $1,915 $491,833
14.3 27517 Chapel Hill 29,564 $1,669 $662,322
14.3 27330 Sanford 39,778 $1,619 $287,592
14.4 27312 Pittsboro 23,341 $1,770 $564,355
15.0 27513 Cary 46,979 $1,629 $552,294
15.8 27505 Broadway 8,152 $1,850 $271,447
16.3 27606 Raleigh 45,444 $1,478 $430,708
16.9 27713 Durham 59,197 $1,544 $409,919
17.4 27560 Morrisville 40,792 $1,662 $492,153
18.0 27603 Raleigh 53,972 $1,694 $406,431
18.3 27592 Willow Spring 21,114 $1,935 $409,628
18.9 27546 Lillington 21,419 $1,695 $288,369
18.9 27607 Raleigh 28,438 $1,594 $708,181
19.5 27510 Carrboro 13,868 $1,564 $419,282
19.8 27501 Angier 24,806 $1,834 $328,098
19.9 27709 Durham — $1,638 —

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.