Zip lookup · NC

27703
Durham, North Carolina.

Durham, Durham County, NC · Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro · population 63,458

What it costs per month · 27703 $1,977/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,030 (+109%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $17,590 -4%
$394,163$376,573 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $43,476 +13%
$333,097$376,573 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 27703 $1,977 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 27703$1,977
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 28 years.

Typical home values in zip 27703 fell 4.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 27703 rose 1.8% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 27703 runs $824/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,174 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,629 a month against $1,805 rent: a $1,977 mortgage payment, plus $249 property tax and $403 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 27703

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $2,629 Renting $1,805 Mortgage only $1,977
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,629
  • Renting$1,805
  • Mortgage only$1,977

Property tax · $249/mo 0.79% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $403/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Durham County, NC 99% · Wake County, NC 1%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Durham, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,805 as of Sep 2026
+1.8%year on year
Typical home value $376,573 as of Sep 2026
-4.5%year on year

Asking rent — 27703

Against the Durham-Chapel Hill, NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27703 $1,805 Durham $1,640 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2018 2022 2026
  • 27703$1,805
  • Durham$1,640
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 27703

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27703 $376,573 Durham $401,581 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 27703$376,573
  • Durham$401,581
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 39 zips in range — sorting picks from all 39.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.3 27617 Raleigh 20,237 $1,538 $429,930
4.8 27709 Durham — $1,638 —
5.6 27704 Durham 40,102 $1,741 $301,355
5.8 27613 Raleigh 45,235 $1,373 $580,326
5.8 27701 Durham 24,793 $1,671 $411,478
7.3 27560 Morrisville 40,792 $1,662 $492,153
8.4 27707 Durham 51,274 $1,458 $398,492
9.2 27713 Durham 59,197 $1,544 $409,919
9.6 27612 Raleigh 41,952 $1,478 $563,928
10.3 27614 Raleigh 34,226 $1,556 $670,503
10.5 27615 Raleigh 46,019 $1,501 $533,263
10.7 27607 Raleigh 28,438 $1,594 $708,181
10.8 27705 Durham 49,923 $1,536 $458,743
10.8 27712 Durham 24,299 $2,262 $414,902
11.1 27513 Cary 46,979 $1,629 $552,294
11.6 27509 Butner 7,766 — $267,263
11.7 27519 Cary 69,836 $1,899 $690,357
12.2 27522 Creedmoor 13,083 $1,700 $335,454
12.7 27609 Raleigh 35,573 $1,381 $546,103
13.4 27514 Chapel Hill 32,951 $1,604 $629,930
13.7 27608 Raleigh 12,604 $2,009 $1,036,437
13.8 27511 Cary 33,221 $1,915 $491,833
14.1 27503 Bahama 5,374 — $472,926
14.3 27587 Wake Forest 82,886 $1,795 $504,797
14.6 27605 Raleigh 6,286 $1,816 $390,666
15.2 27517 Chapel Hill 29,564 $1,669 $662,322
15.7 27523 Apex 20,269 $1,878 $727,135
15.9 27510 Carrboro 13,868 $1,564 $419,282
16.2 27606 Raleigh 45,444 $1,478 $430,708
16.2 27601 Raleigh 9,905 $1,706 $493,622

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.