Zip lookup · SC

29466
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina.

Mount Pleasant, Charleston County, SC · Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro · population 44,942

What it costs per month · 29466 $4,385/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,677 (+157%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,527 +1%
$827,979$835,506 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $247,793 +42%
$587,713$835,506 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 29466 $4,385 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 29466$4,385
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 29466 rose 0.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 29466 rose 6.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 29466 runs $2,958/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $3,255 in Jan 2025.

That is $5,551 a month against $2,593 rent: a $4,385 mortgage payment, plus $271 property tax and $894 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 29466

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $5,551 Renting $2,593 Mortgage only $4,385
$2,000 $3,000 $4,000 $5,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$5,551
  • Renting$2,593
  • Mortgage only$4,385

Property tax · $271/mo 0.39% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $894/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Charleston County, SC 100% · Berkeley County, SC 0%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Mount Pleasant, SC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,593 as of Sep 2026
+6.4%year on year
Typical home value $835,506 as of Sep 2026
+0.9%year on year

Asking rent — 29466

Against the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 29466 $2,593 Charleston $2,037 United States $1,932
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2022 2026
  • 29466$2,593
  • Charleston$2,037
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 29466

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 29466 $835,506 Charleston $437,474 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 $800,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 29466$835,506
  • Charleston$437,474
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.5 29451 Isle Of Palms 4,362 $11,500 $1,716,581
5.4 29464 Mount Pleasant 53,045 $2,401 $933,192
6.0 29492 Charleston 20,436 $2,206 $981,837
7.9 29482 Sullivans Island 2,087 — $4,558,273
10.0 29429 Awendaw 4,479 — $757,693
10.4 29403 Charleston 22,533 $2,751 $855,456
10.8 29401 Charleston 9,339 $3,776 $1,526,329
11.2 29405 North Charleston 26,254 $2,076 $309,648
13.2 29410 Hanahan 21,314 $1,696 $416,169
13.3 29407 Charleston 36,706 $1,752 $526,393
14.4 29445 Goose Creek 59,227 $1,876 $324,930
14.7 29406 Charleston 32,001 $1,609 $293,460
14.7 29450 Huger 3,309 — $524,014
14.8 29412 Charleston 39,256 $2,543 $593,604
16.1 29418 North Charleston 26,052 $1,787 $298,174
16.6 29439 Folly Beach 1,125 — $1,130,266
18.5 29420 North Charleston 23,959 $1,735 $336,147
18.6 29434 Cordesville 755 — $306,218
18.7 29414 Charleston 44,727 $1,885 $467,761

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.