Zip lookup · GA

30303
Atlanta, Georgia.

Atlanta, Fulton County, GA · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro · population 6,797

What it costs per month · 30303 $1,047/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$256 (+32%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $15,867 -7%
$215,377$199,509 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $34,218 -15%
$233,727$199,509 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 30303 $1,047 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 30303$1,047
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 30303 fell 7.4% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 30303 rose 3.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 30303 runs $587/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $657 in Jan 2026.

That is $1,407 a month against $1,994 rent: a $1,047 mortgage payment, plus $146 property tax and $214 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 30303

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,407 Renting $1,994 Mortgage only $1,047
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$1,407
  • Renting$1,994
  • Mortgage only$1,047

Property tax · $146/mo 0.88% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Fulton County, GA

Insurance & upkeep · $214/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Atlanta, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,994 as of Sep 2026
+3.6%year on year
Typical home value $199,509 as of Sep 2026
-7.4%year on year

Asking rent — 30303

Against the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,800 $2,000 $2,200 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 30303 $1,994 Atlanta $1,843 United States $1,932
$1,800 $2,000 $2,200 2022 2024 2026
  • 30303$1,994
  • Atlanta$1,843
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 30303

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 30303 $199,509 Atlanta $375,898 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 30303$199,509
  • Atlanta$375,898
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 82 zips in range — sorting picks from all 82.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
0.9 30313 Atlanta 10,913 $1,848 $327,248
1.0 30312 Atlanta 26,942 $1,905 $443,619
1.4 30308 Atlanta 23,181 $2,113 $322,596
2.4 30314 Atlanta 23,333 $1,682 $222,543
2.7 30363 Atlanta 3,523 $2,221 $290,076
2.8 30310 Atlanta 27,186 $1,970 $263,841
3.1 30309 Atlanta 32,479 $2,303 $382,256
3.3 30306 Atlanta 24,236 $2,076 $949,309
3.4 30307 Atlanta 21,709 $2,092 $724,162
3.5 30315 Atlanta 34,264 $1,828 $244,561
4.3 30318 Atlanta 59,609 $1,815 $376,239
4.3 30317 Atlanta 15,622 $1,967 $561,603
4.3 30316 Atlanta 35,107 $1,863 $395,312
5.0 30324 Atlanta 29,073 $1,711 $485,541
5.2 30311 Atlanta 34,953 $1,896 $227,390
5.7 30305 Atlanta 28,110 $2,205 $696,487
5.8 30030 Decatur 31,756 $1,860 $635,051
6.4 30354 Atlanta 16,182 $1,893 $225,879
6.4 30329 Atlanta 27,278 $1,739 $513,116
6.7 30344 Atlanta 35,456 $1,505 $223,010
6.9 30326 Atlanta 8,234 $2,084 $406,101
7.3 30032 Decatur 42,948 $1,688 $233,457
7.4 30033 Decatur 31,310 $1,828 $471,615
7.6 30002 Avondale Estates 5,225 — $532,374
7.6 30288 Conley 8,116 $1,776 $208,514
8.0 30079 Scottdale 4,831 — $320,173
8.1 30327 Atlanta 23,673 $1,849 $1,538,135
8.5 30337 Atlanta 10,694 $1,327 $300,952
9.0 30342 Atlanta 33,349 $1,714 $841,385
9.0 30339 Atlanta 35,372 $1,765 $469,119

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.