Zip lookup · GA

31204
Macon, Georgia.

Macon, Bibb County, GA · Macon-Bibb County, GA metro · population 32,421

What it costs per month · 31204 $635/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$350 (+123%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,614 +1%
$119,277$120,890 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $22,728 +23%
$98,163$120,890 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 31204 $635 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 31204$635
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 31204 rose 1.4% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Asking rents in zip 31204 rose 6.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 31204 runs $290/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $313 in May 2026.

That is $868 a month against $1,158 rent: a $635 mortgage payment, plus $104 property tax and $129 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 31204

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$600 $800 $1,000 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $868 Renting $1,158 Mortgage only $635
$600 $800 $1,000 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$868
  • Renting$1,158
  • Mortgage only$635

Property tax · $104/mo 1.03% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Bibb County, GA

Insurance & upkeep · $129/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Macon, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,158 as of Sep 2026
+6.1%year on year
Typical home value $120,890 as of Sep 2026
+1.4%year on year

Asking rent — 31204

Against the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2023 2024 2025 2026 31204 $1,158 Macon $1,212 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 31204$1,158
  • Macon$1,212
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 31204

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 31204 $120,890 Macon $196,903 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 31204$120,890
  • Macon$196,903
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.9 31206 Macon 24,310 $1,156 $75,148
4.2 31201 Macon 7,891 $1,161 $100,289
5.1 31210 Macon 33,288 $1,228 $288,456
5.7 31211 Macon 15,868 $1,074 $175,291
8.4 31216 Macon 16,328 $1,373 $245,932
8.6 31220 Macon 16,494 $1,330 $248,286
9.9 31217 Macon 17,732 $1,065 $94,430
11.2 31052 Lizella 9,001 — $260,516
12.6 31032 Gray 14,173 — $278,785
14.0 31093 Warner Robins 26,872 $1,381 $166,787
14.8 31008 Byron 22,602 $1,531 $267,040
15.1 31028 Centerville 6,645 — $233,833
15.3 31046 Juliette 3,637 — $327,509
16.9 31020 Dry Branch 1,617 — $98,784
17.5 31050 Knoxville 1,305 — $234,819
18.3 31088 Warner Robins 58,585 $1,430 $239,397
18.4 31066 Musella 803 — $223,013
19.7 31029 Forsyth 19,403 — $326,063

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.