Zip lookup · AL

35620
Elkmont, Alabama.

Elkmont, Limestone County, AL · Huntsville, AL metro · population 10,905

What it costs per month · 35620 $1,385/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$778 (+128%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,517 +1%
$260,440$263,957 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $37,811 +17%
$226,146$263,957 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 35620 $1,385 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 35620$1,385
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 22 years.

Typical home values in zip 35620 rose 1.4% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Elkmont, AL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $263,957 as of Sep 2026
+1.4%year on year

Typical home value — 35620

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 35620 $263,957 Huntsville $313,528 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 35620$263,957
  • Huntsville$313,528
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.0 35614 Athens 7,618 $1,325 $255,036
7.6 35647 Lester 909 — $249,728
8.3 38477 Prospect 2,821 — $241,764
9.8 35613 Athens 25,523 $1,800 $347,795
11.4 35739 Ardmore 5,134 — $252,790
12.2 38473 Minor Hill 1,129 — $222,738
12.4 38449 Ardmore 2,911 — $259,164
12.6 35611 Athens 29,969 $1,222 $249,186
14.0 35610 Anderson 1,744 — $221,517
15.1 38460 Goodspring 1,711 — $224,891
15.2 35749 Harvest 30,710 $1,754 $313,963
16.0 35773 Toney 14,606 $1,724 $267,928
16.4 38453 Dellrose 525 — $322,315
17.3 35757 Madison 18,529 $1,513 $348,989
18.0 38457 Five Points 567 — $214,280
18.5 35671 Tanner 2,267 — $287,344
18.8 38488 Taft 2,138 — $303,144
19.1 35652 Rogersville 9,173 — $261,979
19.7 38478 Pulaski 18,943 — $245,492

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.