Zip lookup · KY

40902
Pineville, Kentucky.

Pineville, Bell County, KY · Middlesborough, KY metro · population 558

What it costs per month · 40902 $347/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$21 (+7%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $23,438 -26%
$89,589$66,151 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $27,468 -29%
$93,619$66,151 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 40902 $347 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 40902$347
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 40902 fell 26.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Pineville, KY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $66,151 as of Sep 2026
-26.2%year on year

Typical home value — 40902

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 40902 $66,151 Middlesborough $99,037 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 40902$66,151
  • Middlesborough$99,037
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.4 40958 Kettle Island 547 — $90,810
5.4 40988 Stoney Fork 519 — $67,398
6.5 40935 Flat Lick 1,748 — $85,679
9.3 40813 Calvin 354 — $100,332
9.3 40819 Coldiron 808 — $98,812
10.4 40977 Pineville 8,367 — $86,686
11.2 40856 Miracle 745 — $90,105
11.2 40915 Bimble 564 — $129,652
11.6 40953 Hinkle 454 — $105,252
11.8 40903 Artemus 558 — $83,980
12.4 40863 Pathfork 706 — $70,070
12.4 40873 Wallins Creek 2,167 — $78,442
13.4 40923 Cannon 679 — $135,980
13.9 40949 Heidrick 468 — $136,881
14.2 40906 Barbourville 10,813 — $140,148
14.8 40943 Girdler 1,117 — $144,421
14.8 40854 Loyall 675 — $75,593
16.4 40827 Essie 943 — $94,394
16.6 24248 Ewing 2,207 — $133,806
16.6 40965 Middlesboro 11,561 — $119,418
17.0 40831 Harlan 4,789 — $103,335
18.6 40810 Bledsoe 1,323 — $91,178
18.8 40806 Baxter 1,732 — $108,074
19.6 40734 Gray 3,602 — $138,033
19.8 37752 Harrogate 6,185 — $235,482

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.