Zip lookup · OH

43153
South Solon, Ohio.

South Solon, Madison County, OH · Columbus, OH metro · population 1,112

What it costs per month · 43153 $1,586/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$779 (+97%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $20,134 +7%
$282,061$302,194 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $48,670 +19%
$253,524$302,194 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 43153 $1,586 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 43153$1,586
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in zip 43153 rose 7.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 4 counties: Madison County, OH 75% · Clark County, OH 14% · Fayette County, OH 9% · Greene County, OH 2%

School districts in 43153, by share of its land: Madison-Plains Local 73% · Southeastern Local 14% · Miami Trace Local 11% · Cedar Cliff Local 2% · Greeneview Local 1%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: South Solon, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $302,194 as of Sep 2026
+7.1%year on year

Typical home value — 43153

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 43153 $302,194 Columbus $326,910 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 43153$302,194
  • Columbus$326,910
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.9 43151 Sedalia 233 — $175,935
5.4 43128 Jeffersonville 2,002 — $243,791
8.5 45368 South Charleston 3,889 — $269,873
10.3 43106 Bloomingburg 1,587 — $258,208
10.9 45314 Cedarville 6,536 — $326,235
11.6 45335 Jamestown 7,359 — $271,984
12.3 43140 London 24,237 $1,383 $306,088
13.8 45307 Bowersville 216 — $126,885
14.5 43143 Mount Sterling 5,803 — $296,635
14.8 45369 South Vienna 4,120 — $309,419
15.4 45505 Springfield 19,826 $1,097 $129,690
16.2 43160 Washington Court House 22,105 $1,030 $232,623
16.9 45169 Sabina 4,050 — $211,690
17.4 45387 Yellow Springs 5,285 — $377,888
18.1 43010 Catawba 305 — $184,935
18.5 45502 Springfield 17,692 — $311,601
18.5 45503 Springfield 32,638 $1,386 $193,848
18.6 45506 Springfield 13,435 $1,292 $114,561
19.1 45385 Xenia 40,617 $1,352 $255,932
19.7 43162 West Jefferson 6,896 $2,118 $268,174

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.