Zip lookup · OH

45692
Wellston, Ohio.

Wellston, Jackson County, OH · Jackson, OH metro · population 7,997

What it costs per month · 45692 $617/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$329 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $3,304 -3%
$120,885$117,580 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $17,293 +17%
$100,288$117,580 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 45692 $617 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 45692$617
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 22 years.

Typical home values in zip 45692 fell 2.7% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Jackson County, OH 100% · Vinton County, OH 0%

School districts in 45692, by share of its land: Wellston City 57% · Jackson City 19% · Oak Hill Union Local 19% · Gallia County Local 3% · Vinton County Local 1%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Wellston, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $117,580 as of Sep 2026
-2.7%year on year

Typical home value — 45692

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 45692 $117,580 Jackson $145,745 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 45692$117,580
  • Jackson$145,745
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.2 45634 Hamden 1,675 — $132,142
8.6 45640 Jackson 15,882 — $182,997
9.4 45672 Ray 1,361 — $181,863
11.7 45651 McArthur 5,340 — $171,072
11.9 45686 Vinton 3,372 — $154,068
13.5 45685 Thurman 1,050 — $197,983
15.9 45741 Langsville 940 — $124,708
16.3 45647 Londonderry 1,869 — $198,055
16.8 45656 Oak Hill 7,013 — $122,232
17.4 45613 Beaver 3,228 — $165,959
17.9 45710 Albany 5,067 — $208,171
19.2 45614 Bidwell 5,450 — $187,731
19.5 45654 New Plymouth 746 — $251,690
19.5 43152 South Bloomingville 941 — $305,485

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.