Zip lookup · OH

45891
Van Wert, Ohio.

Van Wert, Van Wert County, OH · Van Wert, OH metro · population 15,584

What it costs per month · 45891 $972/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$591 (+156%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,491 +4%
$178,644$185,136 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $54,242 +41%
$130,893$185,136 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 45891 $972 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 45891$972
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 45891 rose 3.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

School districts in 45891, by share of its land: Lincolnview Local 36% · Crestview Local 28% · Van Wert City 21% · Delphos City 7% · Parkway Local 3% · Spencerville Local 2% · Wayne Trace Local 2%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Van Wert, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $185,136 as of Sep 2026
+3.6%year on year

Typical home value — 45891

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 45891 $185,136 Van Wert $186,650 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 45891$185,136
  • Van Wert$186,650
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.7 45863 Middle Point 1,256 — $165,848
8.0 45874 Ohio City 1,820 — $175,683
8.2 45886 Scott 342 — $135,547
8.9 45832 Convoy 3,230 — $197,183
9.6 45894 Venedocia 602 — $213,886
11.0 45851 Haviland 524 — $171,310
11.5 45849 Grover Hill 1,002 — $161,318
12.1 45833 Delphos 10,919 — $198,668
13.7 45898 Willshire 917 — $183,647
14.5 45862 Mendon 1,417 — $179,682
14.5 45882 Rockford 2,919 — $229,723
15.5 45844 Fort Jennings 3,059 — $298,229
15.6 45880 Payne 2,470 — $170,659
15.9 45887 Spencerville 4,422 — $202,613
17.0 45827 Cloverdale 2,186 — $278,599
17.3 46773 Monroeville 3,474 — $258,872
17.6 45879 Paulding 6,194 — $159,644
19.2 46733 Decatur 19,318 — $236,229
19.4 45873 Oakwood 2,414 — $154,682

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.