Zip lookup · IN

46113
Indianapolis, Indiana.

Indianapolis, Marion County, IN · Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN metro · population 17,192

What it costs per month · 46113 $1,449/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$786 (+119%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $847 -0%
$276,860$276,013 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $42,794 +18%
$233,219$276,013 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 46113 $1,449 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 46113$1,449
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 21 years.

Typical home values in zip 46113 fell 0.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 46113 fell 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 46113 runs $32/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $408 in Aug 2021.

That is $1,904 a month against $1,935 rent: a $1,449 mortgage payment, plus $159 property tax and $295 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 46113

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,904 Renting $1,935 Mortgage only $1,449
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$1,904
  • Renting$1,935
  • Mortgage only$1,449

Property tax · $159/mo 0.69% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 3 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $295/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 3 counties: Morgan County, IN 48% · Marion County, IN 37% · Hendricks County, IN 15%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Indianapolis, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,935 as of Sep 2026
-0.6%year on year
Typical home value $276,013 as of Sep 2026
-0.3%year on year

Asking rent — 46113

Against the Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 46113 $1,935 Indianapolis $1,528 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 46113$1,935
  • Indianapolis$1,528
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 46113

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 46113 $276,013 Indianapolis $291,634 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 46113$276,013
  • Indianapolis$291,634
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 50 zips in range — sorting picks from all 50.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.1 46158 Mooresville 24,878 — $315,262
5.4 46221 Indianapolis 27,027 $1,389 $204,818
6.0 46168 Plainfield 38,826 $1,703 $332,172
6.0 46231 Indianapolis 10,371 $2,080 $252,408
6.5 46241 Indianapolis 32,565 $1,369 $154,719
6.5 46217 Indianapolis 36,917 $1,613 $254,781
6.9 46142 Greenwood 34,348 $1,435 $315,557
7.3 46111 Brooklyn 448 — $192,482
9.7 46227 Indianapolis 57,587 $1,296 $223,613
9.8 46106 Bargersville 10,159 $1,641 $458,286
10.3 46123 Avon 43,353 $1,916 $352,697
10.5 46225 Indianapolis 6,037 $1,392 $168,812
10.6 46143 Greenwood 61,803 $1,601 $332,325
10.9 46214 Indianapolis 24,472 $1,222 $229,417
11.4 46224 Indianapolis 40,228 $1,111 $198,622
11.7 46118 Clayton 4,709 — $330,059
11.8 46222 Indianapolis 38,887 $1,208 $120,090
12.2 46234 Indianapolis 28,300 $1,992 $278,720
12.3 46204 Indianapolis 11,400 $1,682 $345,032
12.5 46237 Indianapolis 43,473 $1,728 $256,945
12.7 46107 Beech Grove 13,020 $1,291 $188,302
12.8 46202 Indianapolis 20,180 $1,457 $346,327
13.0 46157 Monrovia 4,558 — $304,014
13.2 46203 Indianapolis 37,758 $1,458 $164,406
13.4 46184 Whiteland 13,304 $2,118 $267,186
14.2 46201 Indianapolis 30,335 $1,221 $149,543
14.5 46151 Martinsville 32,446 $1,243 $294,716
14.8 46208 Indianapolis 22,379 $1,363 $170,261
14.8 46254 Indianapolis 40,674 $1,230 $220,411
15.8 46228 Indianapolis 15,724 $1,565 $266,229

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.