Zip lookup · IN

46774
New Haven, Indiana.

New Haven, Allen County, IN · Fort Wayne, IN metro · population 17,858

What it costs per month · 46774 $1,302/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$756 (+139%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,061 +4%
$238,975$248,036 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $66,328 +37%
$181,708$248,036 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 46774 $1,302 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 46774$1,302
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 46774 rose 3.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: New Haven, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,356 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $248,036 as of Sep 2026
+3.8%year on year

Asking rent — 46774

Against the Fort Wayne, IN metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2026 46774 $1,356 Fort Wayne $1,266 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2026
  • 46774$1,356
  • Fort Wayne$1,266
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 46774

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 46774 $248,036 Fort Wayne $257,074 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 46774$248,036
  • Fort Wayne$257,074
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 37 zips in range — sorting picks from all 37.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.7 46815 Fort Wayne 27,238 $1,650 $244,538
5.7 46835 Fort Wayne 38,166 $1,164 $261,042
6.2 46803 Fort Wayne 10,994 $916 $109,459
6.2 46797 Woodburn 4,097 — $286,095
7.1 46806 Fort Wayne 26,425 $919 $112,128
7.1 46816 Fort Wayne 19,514 $1,032 $208,434
7.7 46805 Fort Wayne 21,437 $1,039 $180,351
8.4 46741 Grabill 4,713 — $373,650
8.9 46773 Monroeville 3,474 — $258,872
9.2 46825 Fort Wayne 29,296 $1,373 $259,042
9.8 46807 Fort Wayne 16,317 $1,024 $164,685
9.8 46745 Hoagland 1,793 — $314,056
10.2 46802 Fort Wayne 11,177 $1,044 $137,501
10.5 46743 Harlan 2,347 — $279,450
10.5 46765 Leo 5,786 — $399,194
10.7 46845 Fort Wayne 29,583 $1,822 $389,614
10.8 46808 Fort Wayne 19,684 $1,069 $168,154
12.2 45880 Payne 2,470 — $170,659
12.2 46819 Fort Wayne 9,369 — $225,073
12.8 46788 Spencerville 4,373 — $466,431
14.0 46809 Fort Wayne 8,589 $932 $189,217
14.2 45813 Antwerp 3,719 — $178,226
14.3 46804 Fort Wayne 29,661 $1,597 $305,456
15.0 46748 Huntertown 6,902 — $352,805
15.2 46818 Fort Wayne 21,954 $1,980 $310,028
16.4 46785 Saint Joe 1,491 — $313,150
16.7 46798 Yoder 954 — $291,861
16.7 45832 Convoy 3,230 — $197,183
17.7 46706 Auburn 20,403 $1,100 $282,371
17.9 46777 Ossian 6,081 — $269,480

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.