Zip lookup · MI

48507
Flint, Michigan.

Flint, Genesee County, MI · Flint, MI metro · population 28,723

What it costs per month · 48507 $573/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$344 (+150%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,774 +3%
$106,445$109,219 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $16,137 +17%
$93,082$109,219 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 48507 $573 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 48507$573
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 22 years.

Typical home values in zip 48507 rose 2.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Owning the typical home in zip 48507 runs $131/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $191 in Dec 2025.

That is $814 a month against $945 rent: a $573 mortgage payment, plus $124 property tax and $117 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 48507

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $600 $700 $800 $900 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $814 Renting $945 Mortgage only $573
$500 $600 $700 $800 $900 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$814
  • Renting$945
  • Mortgage only$573

Property tax · $124/mo 1.36% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Genesee County, MI

Insurance & upkeep · $117/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Flint, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $945 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $109,219 as of Sep 2026
+2.6%year on year

Asking rent — 48507

Against the Flint, MI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2023 2024 2025 2026 48507 $945 Flint $1,041 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 48507$945
  • Flint$1,041
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 48507

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 48507 $109,219 Flint $195,732 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 48507$109,219
  • Flint$195,732
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 32 zips in range — sorting picks from all 32.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.8 48529 Burton 9,339 $844 $91,333
3.5 48503 Flint 22,347 $952 $67,735
5.1 48532 Flint 18,496 $1,001 $169,647
5.5 48439 Grand Blanc 51,900 $1,085 $295,042
5.8 48519 Burton 8,096 — $189,352
5.8 48473 Swartz Creek 22,339 $1,312 $253,086
6.5 48504 Flint 24,218 $1,036 $46,173
7.1 48509 Burton 8,645 — $183,685
7.3 48505 Flint 18,032 $908 $29,189
8.6 48506 Flint 24,712 $1,024 $85,252
10.4 48436 Gaines 4,131 — $296,043
10.8 48433 Flushing 26,384 — $242,437
10.9 48458 Mount Morris 19,519 $976 $117,426
11.3 48437 Genesee 279 — $152,235
11.5 48423 Davison 33,757 $952 $260,406
11.7 48449 Lennon 2,744 — $212,941
12.2 48451 Linden 16,097 — $349,172
12.6 48438 Goodrich 7,591 — $374,128
13.2 48442 Holly 22,788 $1,400 $323,385
14.4 48430 Fenton 39,309 $1,485 $368,694
14.8 48420 Clio 21,195 — $220,912
15.1 48429 Durand 8,241 — $196,608
15.6 48440 Hadley 146 — $250,157
16.1 48476 Vernon 689 — $167,611
16.6 48817 Corunna 5,416 — $203,504
16.8 48462 Ortonville 13,279 — $401,969
16.9 48463 Otisville 4,393 — $244,252
17.0 48418 Byron 4,484 — $297,409
17.6 48460 New Lothrop 2,701 — $247,395
17.9 48457 Montrose 8,770 — $209,988

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.