Zip lookup · IA

50162
Melbourne, Iowa.

Melbourne, Marshall County, IA · Marshalltown, IA metro · population 1,164

What it costs per month · 50162 $1,273/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$767 (+151%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $17,427 +8%
$225,111$242,538 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $77,166 +47%
$165,372$242,538 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 50162 $1,273 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 50162$1,273
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 9 years.

Typical home values in zip 50162 rose 7.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Marshall County, IA 96% · Jasper County, IA 4%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Melbourne, IA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $242,538 as of Sep 2026
+7.7%year on year

Typical home value — 50162

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 50162 $242,538 Marshalltown $192,354 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 50162$242,538
  • Marshalltown$192,354
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.4 50120 Haverhill 428 — $285,558
6.2 50234 Rhodes 559 — $246,821
6.9 50141 Laurel 587 — $243,607
8.2 50247 State Center 2,004 — $295,635
8.6 50028 Baxter 1,981 — $270,780
11.7 50055 Collins 1,102 — $272,672
12.1 50158 Marshalltown 31,396 $1,024 $177,227
13.4 50056 Colo 1,003 — $257,710
13.7 50106 Gilman 1,163 — $257,630
14.2 50005 Albion 812 — $181,185
14.7 50168 Mingo 826 — $328,193
14.9 50208 Newton 20,595 $947 $203,526
15.3 50135 Kellogg 1,754 — $224,151
16.0 50142 Le Grand 720 — $180,272
17.9 50161 Maxwell 2,296 — $326,490
18.1 50148 Liscomb 406 — $180,439
18.5 50054 Colfax 3,166 — $235,821
18.7 50173 Montour 705 — $173,597
19.7 50278 Zearing 891 — $263,245

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.