Zip lookup · OK

74831
Wayne, Oklahoma.

Wayne, McClain County, OK · Oklahoma City, OK metro · population 743

What it costs per month · 74831 $1,074/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$602 (+128%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $5,078 +3%
$199,636$204,714 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $30,620 +18%
$174,095$204,714 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 74831 $1,074 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 74831$1,074
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 21 years.

Typical home values in zip 74831 rose 2.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 3 counties: McClain County, OK 87% · Pontotoc County, OK 7% · Garvin County, OK 6%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Wayne, OK — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $204,714 as of Sep 2026
+2.5%year on year

Typical home value — 74831

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 74831 $204,714 Oklahoma City $243,069 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 74831$204,714
  • Oklahoma City$243,069
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.7 74878 Wanette 1,778 — $210,288
9.0 74872 Stratford 2,901 — $188,248
11.3 74826 Asher 1,177 — $182,329
13.7 73095 Wayne 1,748 — $194,787
14.1 73074 Paoli 1,208 — $149,154
14.7 73051 Lexington 10,274 — $192,236
14.8 73075 Pauls Valley 9,383 — $149,827
16.0 74852 Macomb 1,598 — $204,995
18.4 74849 Konawa 2,727 — $120,718
19.7 74820 Ada 31,943 $1,027 $189,557
20.0 73098 Wynnewood 3,382 — $162,123

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.