Zip lookup · CA

94586
Sunol, California.

Sunol, Alameda County, CA · San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA metro · population 971

What it costs per month · 94586 $7,491/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$3,023 (+68%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $48,325 +4%
$1,378,892$1,427,217 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $122,970 -8%
$1,550,187$1,427,217 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 $8,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 94586 $7,491 United States $1,922
$2,000 $4,000 $6,000 $8,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 94586$7,491
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 94586 rose 3.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Sunol, CA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $1,427,217 as of Sep 2026
+3.5%year on year

Typical home value — 94586

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$500,000 $1,000,000 $1,500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 94586 $1,427,217 San Francisco $1,120,379 United States $366,157
$500,000 $1,000,000 $1,500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 94586$1,427,217
  • San Francisco$1,120,379
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 60 zips in range — sorting picks from all 60.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.0 94539 Fremont 52,396 $4,088 $2,155,195
5.3 94566 Pleasanton 44,222 $3,430 $1,644,043
7.2 94536 Fremont 70,619 $3,353 $1,375,210
7.5 94538 Fremont 67,781 $3,296 $1,254,332
9.1 95035 Milpitas 78,810 $3,614 $1,384,570
10.2 94568 Dublin 70,803 $3,325 $1,229,076
10.4 94560 Newark 46,903 $3,670 $1,185,035
10.9 94542 Hayward 14,871 $2,535 $1,212,614
11.1 95134 San Jose 30,471 $3,962 $1,009,303
11.2 95132 San Jose 40,334 $4,045 $1,536,930
11.5 94588 Pleasanton 34,328 $3,008 $1,351,989
11.8 94544 Hayward 76,947 $2,637 $804,006
11.9 94587 Union City 67,464 $2,913 $1,196,418
12.2 95002 Alviso 1,542 — $1,162,613
12.5 94555 Fremont 37,501 $3,542 $1,425,523
12.6 94552 Castro Valley 14,506 $4,004 $1,364,641
13.1 95131 San Jose 31,179 $3,693 $1,283,174
13.6 94582 San Ramon 47,424 $3,402 $1,664,501
13.8 94551 Livermore 37,885 $3,146 $963,197
13.8 95054 Santa Clara 25,704 $4,163 $1,431,915
13.9 95133 San Jose 29,710 $3,894 $1,093,948
14.2 94089 Sunnyvale 22,699 $3,897 $1,399,408
14.2 95127 San Jose 58,825 $3,560 $1,065,993
14.5 94541 Hayward 67,139 $2,691 $759,862
14.8 94550 Livermore 49,873 $3,007 $1,195,648
15.1 94545 Hayward 32,843 $2,807 $874,613
15.4 95116 San Jose 48,042 $2,929 $896,881
15.6 94085 Sunnyvale 24,024 $4,026 $1,474,341
15.7 94583 San Ramon 39,583 $2,930 $1,331,929
15.9 95112 San Jose 57,373 $3,236 $955,964

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.