States · Colorado · Pitkin County

Aspen, Colorado.

Typical home $3,559,803 (+8.3% in a year), asking rent $17,626 (+8.6%). Glenwood Springs, CO metro.

What it costs per month · Aspen $18,685/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$11,578 (+163%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $273,327 +8%
$3,286,476$3,559,803 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $811,427 +30%
$2,748,376$3,559,803 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$5,000 $10,000 $15,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Aspen $18,685 Colorado $2,777 United States $1,922
$5,000 $10,000 $15,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Aspen$18,685
  • Colorado$2,777
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in Aspen, CO rose 8.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Aspen, CO rose 8.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Aspen runs $5,930/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $6,909 in Feb 2025.

That is $23,557 a month against $17,626 rent: a $18,685 mortgage payment, plus $1,061 property tax and $3,811 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Aspen

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$15,000 $17,500 $20,000 $22,500 2025 2026 Owning all in $23,557 Renting $17,626 Mortgage only $18,685
$15,000 $17,500 $20,000 $22,500 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$23,557
  • Renting$17,626
  • Mortgage only$18,685

Property tax · $1,061/mo 0.36% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Pitkin County, CO

Insurance & upkeep · $3,811/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Aspen, Pitkin County, Colorado

Aspen is a city of 7,004 people in Pitkin County. Half its households earn more than $74,033 a year and half less, against $102,645 across Pitkin County; 11% of its people live below the poverty line. 57% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 43% are rented. Unemployment in Pitkin County was 3.3% in August 2026, and the county had 1.5% fewer jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in restaurants and hotels, then schools and health care.

People 7,004 in the 2020 census
Household income $74,033 the median, give or take $11,496 · Pitkin County: $102,645
Unemployment 3.3% Pitkin County, August 2026; 2.6% a year before
Homes 57% lived in by their owners; 43% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Aspen is a small city in the Colorado Rockies, with a population that is small but a lot of homes and rents that are priced far above what most of the country sees. Incomes in town run below the county's, and fewer homes are lived in by their owners than across much of the country. Winters are long and heavy with snow, with a December that stays cold all day, while July is mild and warm.

Work. Many residents work in restaurants, hotels and entertainment, with others in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, or in banks, insurance and property. Among the biggest workplaces in Aspen are Aspen Mountain Ski Area, Aspen Valley Hospital District and Aspen Skiing Company. Commutes are short, and a good number of people work from home. Across Pitkin County, jobs slipped a little last year, and unemployment is slightly higher than it was a year earlier.

Things to do. Aspen Mountain and Aspen Highlands, both ski areas, sit in or beside town, and Snowmass is another ski area a short drive away. In town, the Aspen Art Museum is a place to spend an afternoon indoors. For a longer outing, White River National Forest is a protected area a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 4,105households
  • 70%of adults have a degree
  • 11%below the poverty line
  • 14 mintypical commute
  • 18%work from home

What residents work in

  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment19%
  • Schools, hospitals and social care14%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Banks, insurance and property11%
  • Professional and business services11%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Pitkin County had 17,751 jobs in 2025, 1.5% fewer than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 32° and 10°; warmest in July, 76° and 48° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J F M A M J J 76° 48° A S O N D 32° 10°
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in December, 32° and 10°; warmest in July, 76° and 48° 0° 20° 40° 60° 80° J F M A M J J 76° 48° A S O N D 32° 10°

Coldest in December, with highs near 32° and lows near 10°; warmest in July, with highs near 76° and lows near 48°. About 171 inches of snow and 24 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Aspen 1SW weather station, under a mile away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Aspen

  1. Aspen Mountain Ski Area500
  2. Aspen Valley Hospital DistrictCritical access hospital468FTE
  3. Aspen Skiing Company443
  4. Hotel JeromeHotels, resort, without casinos330
  5. Aspen Meadows ResortHotels, resort, without casinos143
  6. Limelight Hotel Aspen89
  7. King SoopersSupermarkets and other grocery except convenience stores77
  8. The Gant166

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 9 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 1,695 people in all. Hospitals come from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. AvalanchesVery high
  2. LightningVery high
  3. Inland floodingRelatively high
  4. Winter weatherRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Aspen’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, very high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Pitkin County and the Glenwood Springs, CO metro.

Aspen home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$1,000,000 $2,000,000 $3,000,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Aspen $3,559,803 Colorado $529,013 United States $366,157
$1,000,000 $2,000,000 $3,000,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Aspen$3,559,803
  • Colorado$529,013
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $7,565/yr median bill inside Aspen, effective 0.36% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 5 Aspen listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Aspen 18.53% United States 26.90%
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2022 2026
  • Aspen18.53%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

100 200 300 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Aspen 100
100 200 300 2018 2022 2026
  • Aspen100

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 15 20 25 2023 2024 2025 2026 Aspen 15
10 15 20 25 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Aspen15

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Zip codes with a Aspen address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Aspen — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Aspen