States · Oklahoma · Bryan County

Bokchito, Oklahoma.

Typical home $236,850 (-0.5% in a year). Durant, OK metro.

What it costs per month · Bokchito $1,243/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$733 (+144%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,109 -0%
$237,959$236,850 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $54,763 +30%
$182,087$236,850 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Bokchito $1,243 Oklahoma $1,159 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Bokchito$1,243
  • Oklahoma$1,159
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in Bokchito, OK fell 0.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Bokchito, Bryan County, Oklahoma

Bokchito is a town of 574 people in Bryan County. 64% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 36% are rented. Unemployment in Bryan County was 4.1% in August 2026, and the county had 0.5% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then restaurants and hotels.

People 574 in the 2020 census; median age 35.8
Household income Too few homes in Bokchito for the Census survey to measure.
Unemployment 4.1% Bryan County, August 2026; 3.7% a year before
Homes 64% lived in by their owners; 36% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Bokchito is a very small town in Bryan County, in southeastern Oklahoma, with a population that is among the smaller ones in the county. Residents are somewhat younger than in many American towns, and most homes are lived in by their owners. Fewer adults hold a four-year degree than is typical across the country, and a good number of households live below the poverty line. Winters are cold but not severe, with the coldest weather in January, while summers turn hot by August, and a fair amount of rain and melted snow falls over the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, in restaurants, hotels and entertainment, in manufacturing, and in the building trades. Across Bryan County, the largest workplaces include Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant Schools and Walmart. Jobs in the county grew by a small amount last year, and unemployment there is a little higher than it was a year earlier. A typical commute is a moderate one, and few people work from home.

Things to do. Water is the main draw nearby. Lake Texoma is a large reservoir, and the Blue River is a river good for time outdoors; both are a longer drive away. For a look at the past, Fort Washita is a historic fort, also a longer drive away. Caddo National Grassland, a protected area of open country, is likewise a longer drive from town.

Report a mistake
  • 219households
  • 10%of adults have a degree
  • 19%below the poverty line
  • 24 mintypical commute
  • 4%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care20%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment19%
  • Manufacturing11%
  • Building trades10%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities9%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Bryan County had 21,978 jobs in 2025, 0.5% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 53° and 33°; warmest in August, 94° and 71° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 53° 33° F M A M J J A 94° 71° S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 53° and 33°; warmest in August, 94° and 71° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 53° 33° F M A M J J A 94° 71° S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 53° and lows near 33°; warmest in August, with highs near 94° and lows near 71°. About 45 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Durant 6SSE Mesonet weather station, 12 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Bryan County

  1. Southeastern Oklahoma State UniversityUniversity or college591
  2. Durant SchoolsSchool district469FTE
  3. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters436
  4. WebstaurantStoreGeneral warehousing and storage359
  5. Cardinal FG0306
  6. Commercial Metals CompanyBars, concrete reinforcing made in steel mills221
  7. Silo SchoolsSchool district165FTE
  8. Roll Offs of AmericaBins, light gauge metal, manufacturing140

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 29 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 2,986 people in all across the county; Bokchito has none of its own. Colleges come from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24) and school districts from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. TornadoesVery high
  2. Ice stormsVery high
  3. Heat wavesRelatively high
  4. HailRelatively high
  5. LightningRelatively high
  6. Cold wavesRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Bokchito’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Bryan County and the Durant, OK metro.

Bokchito home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Bokchito $236,850 Oklahoma $220,801 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Bokchito$236,850
  • Oklahoma$220,801
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

5 10 15 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Bokchito 12
5 10 15 2022 2024 2026
  • Bokchito12

Zip codes with a Bokchito address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Bokchito — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Bokchito