States · Colorado · Morgan County

Brush, Colorado.

Typical home $292,891 (-1.9% in a year), asking rent $1,292 . Fort Morgan, CO metro.

What it costs per month · Brush $1,537/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$740 (+93%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $5,670 -2%
$298,562$292,891 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $27,546 +10%
$265,346$292,891 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Brush $1,537 Colorado $2,777 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Brush$1,537
  • Colorado$2,777
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 35 years.

Typical home values in Brush, CO fell 1.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Brush, Morgan County, Colorado

Brush is a city of 5,339 people in Morgan County. Half its households earn more than $73,382 a year and half less, against $73,278 across Morgan County; 14% of its people live below the poverty line. Unemployment in Morgan County was 4.6% in August 2026, and the county had 0.9% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Morgan County work in schools and health care, then shops.

People 5,339 in the 2020 census; median age 38.6
Household income $73,382 the median, give or take $8,196 · Morgan County: $73,278
Unemployment 4.6% Morgan County, August 2026; 4.2% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Brush for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Brush is a small city in Morgan County, on Colorado's eastern plains. Household incomes here run close to the county's, and the typical home value sits in a middle range for the region. Winters are cold, with January the coldest month and a fair amount of snow, while summers turn hot by July, and the year is on the dry side.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in shops, in manufacturing and in the building trades. Among the larger workplaces in Brush are the Brush school district, Eben Ezer Lutheran Care Center and Brush Meat Processors. Few people work from home, and a four-year degree is less common among adults here than across much of the country.

Things to do. Fort Morgan and Beaver Creek, a fort and a river, are both a short drive away. For more time outdoors, Jackson Lake State Park, a protected area with water at its center, is a longer drive. Prewitt Reservoir is also a longer drive, for those who like to spend a day by the water.

Report a mistake
  • 2,000households
  • 16%of adults have a degree
  • 14%below the poverty line
  • 1%work from home

What people in Morgan County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care18%
  • Shops (retail)14%
  • Manufacturing13%
  • Building trades10%
  • Farming, forestry and mining9%
  • Government7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Morgan County had 13,229 jobs in 2025, 0.9% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 42° and 13°; warmest in July, 90° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 42° 13° F M A M J J 90° 60° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 42° and 13°; warmest in July, 90° and 60° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 42° 13° F M A M J J 90° 60° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 42° and lows near 13°; warmest in July, with highs near 90° and lows near 60°. About 23 inches of snow and 14 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Fort Morgan weather station, 12 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Brush

  1. School District No. Re-2 BrushSchool district184FTE
  2. Eben Ezer Lutheran Care CenterNursing homes168
  3. Brush Meat ProcessorsCustom slaughtering78
  4. Compass Group39
  5. Buildings By DesignCommercial building construction general contractors37
  6. GA Welding and DemolitionWelding, on site, contractors31

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 5 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 353 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Inland floodingVery high
  2. Strong windVery high
  3. TornadoesVery high
  4. HailRelatively high
  5. Cold wavesRelatively high
  6. Winter weatherRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Brush’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Morgan County and the Fort Morgan, CO metro.

Brush home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Brush $292,891 Colorado $529,013 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Brush$292,891
  • Colorado$529,013
  • United States$366,157
Property tax, 2026 roll $1,735/yr median bill inside Brush, effective 0.58% of estimated value — current assessment rolls, AssessorSearch Data Lab, quality-gated against the county's official figures

Levy by levy, and a check of one home’s own bill, the site covers Ohio’s property tax.

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 3 Brush listings — the market is roughly in balance.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 2024 2025 2026 Brush 35.36% United States 26.90%
15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 2024 2025 2026
  • Brush35.36%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 20 30 40 50 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Brush 41
10 20 30 40 50 2018 2022 2026
  • Brush41

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

7 8 9 10 11 2025 2026 Brush 10
7 8 9 10 11 2025 2026
  • Brush10

Zip codes with a Brush address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Brush — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Brush