States · Florida · Flagler County

Bunnell, Florida.

Typical home $294,176 (-0.5% in a year), asking rent $1,585 (-6.2%). Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro.

What it costs per month · Bunnell $1,544/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$791 (+105%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,480 -1%
$295,656$294,176 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $17,416 +6%
$276,760$294,176 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Bunnell $1,544 Florida $1,970 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Bunnell$1,544
  • Florida$1,970
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 57 years.

Typical home values in Bunnell, FL fell 0.5% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Bunnell, FL fell 6.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Bunnell runs $461/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $530 in Feb 2025.

That is $2,046 a month against $1,585 rent: a $1,544 mortgage payment, plus $187 property tax and $315 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Bunnell

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,046 Renting $1,585 Mortgage only $1,544
$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,046
  • Renting$1,585
  • Mortgage only$1,544

Property tax · $187/mo 0.76% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Flagler County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $315/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Bunnell, Flagler County, Florida

Bunnell is a city of 3,276 people in Flagler County. Half its households earn more than $55,130 a year and half less, against $77,363 across Flagler County. Unemployment in Flagler County was 5.5% in August 2026, and the county had 1.2% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Flagler County work in schools and health care, then professional services.

People 3,276 in the 2020 census
Household income $55,130 the median, give or take $13,400 · Flagler County: $77,363
Unemployment 5.5% Flagler County, August 2026; 5.2% a year before
Homes Too few homes in Bunnell for the Census survey to measure.

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Bunnell is a small city and the seat of Flagler County, a quiet inland town with a short drive to the coast. Household incomes here run well below the county's, while homes and rents are priced above what many local incomes would suggest. Relatively few adults hold a four-year degree.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, followed by professional and business services, shops, and restaurants, hotels and entertainment. Across Flagler County, Flagler Schools, AdventHealth Palm Coast and Walmart are among the largest workplaces. Unemployment across the county has edged up a little over the past year, while the number of jobs there has grown slightly. A typical commute is moderate, and some residents work from home.

Things to do. Haw Creek Preserve State Park, a protected area, is a short drive away. Farther afield, Gamble Rogers Memorial State Recreation Area at Flagler Beach offers a stretch of coast, and Marineland of Florida is an aquarium. Winters are mild, summers are hot, snow is rare, and rain is fairly plentiful through the year.

Report a mistake
  • 1,549households
  • 16%of adults have a degree
  • 20 mintypical commute
  • 11%work from home

What people in Flagler County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Professional and business services14%
  • Shops (retail)13%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment9%
  • Banks, insurance and property8%
  • Building trades8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Flagler County had 28,593 jobs in 2025, 1.2% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 68° and 47°; warmest in July, 91° and 74° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 68° 47° F M A M J J 91° 74° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 68° and 47°; warmest in July, 91° and 74° 40° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 68° 47° F M A M J J 91° 74° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 68° and lows near 47°; warmest in July, with highs near 91° and lows near 74°. About 50 inches of rain a year, and little or no snow.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Crescent City weather station, 12 miles away (NOAA).

Largest employers in Flagler County

  1. Flagler County Schools2,257
  2. Advent Health Palm Coast (previously Florida Hospital-Flagler)1,823
  3. Alsw LLC890
  4. Publix Supermarkets863
  5. Hammock Beach Resort637
  6. City of Palm Coast591
  7. Flagler County Board506
  8. Walmart462

From Flagler County’s annual financial report for 2024, its schedule of principal employers (its source: “City of Palm Coast, Florida Research and Economic Database for civilian workforce, and Career Source”), as Florida’s Auditor General publishes it: the report. Employees as the report counts them.

Natural hazards

  1. HurricanesRelatively high
  2. LightningRelatively high
  3. TornadoesRelatively high
  4. Wildfirerelatively high in parts of BunnellRelatively moderate
  5. Inland floodingRelatively moderate
  6. Strong windRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Bunnell’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively moderate. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Flagler County and the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro.

Bunnell home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Bunnell $294,176 Florida $375,361 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Bunnell$294,176
  • Florida$375,361
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 4 Bunnell listings — the market is heating up.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 40% 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Bunnell 25.73% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 40% 2022 2024 2026
  • Bunnell25.73%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

20 40 60 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Bunnell 44
20 40 60 2018 2022 2026
  • Bunnell44

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

6 8 10 2026 Bunnell 8
6 8 10 2026
  • Bunnell8

Zip codes with a Bunnell address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Bunnell — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Bunnell