States · Texas · Crane County

Crane, Texas.

Typical home $197,755 (+1.3% in a year).

What it costs per month · Crane $1,038/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$416 (+67%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,596 +1%
$195,159$197,755 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $3,077 -2%
$200,832$197,755 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Crane $1,038 Texas $1,556 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Crane$1,038
  • Texas$1,556
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in Crane, TX rose 1.3% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Living in Crane, Crane County, Texas

Crane is a city of 3,478 people in Crane County. Half its households earn more than $73,150 a year and half less, against $62,212 across Crane County. 77% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 23% are rented. Unemployment in Crane County was 3.0% in August 2026, and the county had 2.3% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then farming.

People 3,478 in the 2020 census
Household income $73,150 the median, give or take $14,338 · Crane County: $62,212
Unemployment 3.0% Crane County, August 2026; 2.9% a year before
Homes 77% lived in by their owners; 23% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Crane is a small West Texas city where most homes are lived in by their owners, and household incomes run higher than across the rest of Crane County. A smaller share of adults hold a four-year degree than in many places, and people here tend to know one another. Winters are cold but short, summers are hot, and snow is rare and rain is light.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, and a good number work in farming, forestry and mining, which reflects the oil and gas country around the town. Crane ISD, the Crane County Hospital District and PAY and Save are among the largest workplaces in town. Unemployment across the county is low and little changed from a year earlier, jobs across the county grew over the past year, and the typical commute is fairly long for such a small place.

Things to do. For time outdoors, Lake Boehmer is the best known nearby place, a lake a longer drive away. Tunas Creek, a river also a longer drive away, is another spot for getting out of town. Both are outings that take some planning rather than a quick trip.

Report a mistake
  • 1,009households
  • 15%of adults have a degree
  • 30 mintypical commute
  • 0%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care22%
  • Farming, forestry and mining20%
  • Banks, insurance and property12%
  • Transport, warehouses and utilities10%
  • Building trades9%
  • Shops (retail)9%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Crane County had 1,336 jobs in 2025, 2.3% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 60° and 32°; warmest in July, 95° and 73° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 60° 32° F M A M J J 95° 73° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 60° and 32°; warmest in July, 95° and 73° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 60° 32° F M A M J J 95° 73° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 60° and lows near 32°; warmest in July, with highs near 95° and lows near 73°. About 2 inches of snow and 12 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Crane weather station, a mile away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Crane

  1. Crane ISDSchool district176FTE
  2. Crane County Hospital DistrictCritical access hospital54FTE
  3. PAY and SaveGrocery stores32

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 2 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 92 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. HailRelatively high
  2. Strong windRelatively high
  3. Winter weatherRelatively high
  4. LightningRelatively high
  5. WildfireRelatively moderate
  6. Heat wavesRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Crane’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Crane County.

Crane home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Crane $197,755 Texas $296,424 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Crane$197,755
  • Texas$296,424
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

10 15 20 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Crane 10
10 15 20 2018 2022 2026
  • Crane10

Zip codes with a Crane address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Crane — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Crane