States · Missouri · Stoddard County

Dexter, Missouri.

Typical home $168,284 (+2.2% in a year).

What it costs per month · Dexter $883/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$412 (+88%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $3,650 +2%
$164,635$168,284 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $17,736 +12%
$150,548$168,284 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Dexter $883 Missouri $1,393 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Dexter$883
  • Missouri$1,393
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 31 years.

Typical home values in Dexter, MO rose 2.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Dexter, Stoddard County, Missouri

Dexter is a city of 7,927 people in Stoddard County. Half its households earn more than $51,701 a year and half less, against $57,957 across Stoddard County; 17% of its people live below the poverty line. 60% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 40% are rented. Unemployment in Stoddard County was 4.4% in August 2026, and the county had 1.6% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then manufacturing.

People 7,927 in the 2020 census; median age 38.5
Household income $51,701 the median, give or take $4,954 · Stoddard County: $57,957
Unemployment 4.4% Stoddard County, August 2026; 4.8% a year before
Homes 60% lived in by their owners; 40% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Dexter is a small city in Stoddard County, in the Missouri Bootheel country. Its residents are of middling age, and most homes are lived in by their owners. Household incomes run below the county's, and a good share of residents live below the poverty line. Winters are cold and summers hot, with a fair amount of rain and melted snow through the year.

Work. Residents work mostly in schools, hospitals and social care, with manufacturing, shops and the building trades close behind. Among the biggest workplaces in Dexter are Walmart, Dexter R-XI Schools and Southeasthealth Center of Stoddard County. Most people get to work in a short drive, and few work from home.

Things to do. For time outdoors, Lake Wappapello is a reservoir a longer drive away, and Lake Wappapello State Park, a protected area, sits in the same direction. Mingo National Wildlife Refuge, also a longer drive away, is a protected area set aside for wildlife.

Report a mistake
  • 3,249households
  • 18%of adults have a degree
  • 17%below the poverty line
  • 21 mintypical commute
  • 4%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care27%
  • Manufacturing12%
  • Shops (retail)10%
  • Building trades8%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment8%
  • Farming, forestry and mining8%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Stoddard County had 10,107 jobs in 2025, 1.6% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 46° and 27°; warmest in July, 92° and 71° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 46° 27° F M A M J J 92° 71° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 46° and 27°; warmest in July, 92° and 71° 20° 40° 60° 80° 100° J 46° 27° F M A M J J 92° 71° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 46° and lows near 27°; warmest in July, with highs near 92° and lows near 71°. About 49 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Malden Municipal Airport weather station, 13 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Dexter

  1. WalmartWarehouse clubs and supercenters285
  2. Dexter R-XI SchoolsSchool district281FTE
  3. Southeasthealth Center of Stoddard CGeneral hospital173FTE
  4. ForviaExhaust and tail pipes, automotive, truck, and bus, manufacturing102
  5. Harp's Food StoreRetail grocery72
  6. Americare at Cypress Point Nursing Center LLC Cypress Point Rehabilitation and Skilled NursingHealthcare65
  7. DexterMail and parcel delivery34
  8. Cal-Maine Foods DexterEggs, chicken production32

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 7 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 815 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Ice stormsVery high
  2. EarthquakesVery high
  3. Strong windVery high
  4. Winter weatherVery high
  5. TornadoesVery high
  6. Heat wavesRelatively high

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Dexter’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Stoddard County.

Dexter home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Dexter $168,284 Missouri $265,387 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Dexter$168,284
  • Missouri$265,387
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 5 Dexter listings — the market is cooling.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Dexter 20.62% United States 26.90%
5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 2018 2022 2026
  • Dexter20.62%
  • United States26.90%

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

75 100 125 150 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Dexter 94
75 100 125 150 2018 2022 2026
  • Dexter94

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

10 15 20 2025 2026 Dexter 16
10 15 20 2025 2026
  • Dexter16

Zip codes with a Dexter address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Dexter — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Dexter