States · Florida · Lee County

Estero, Florida.

Typical home $486,132 (-2.3% in a year), asking rent $2,594 (+3.1%). Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro.

What it costs per month · Estero $2,552/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,356 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $11,510 -2%
$497,642$486,132 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $78,412 +19%
$407,721$486,132 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Estero $2,552 Florida $1,970 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Estero$2,552
  • Florida$1,970
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in Estero, FL fell 2.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in Estero, FL rose 3.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in Estero runs $798/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $1,502 in Apr 2024.

That is $3,392 a month against $2,594 rent: a $2,552 mortgage payment, plus $320 property tax and $520 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — Estero

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $3,392 Renting $2,594 Mortgage only $2,552
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$3,392
  • Renting$2,594
  • Mortgage only$2,552

Property tax · $320/mo 0.79% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Lee County, FL

Insurance & upkeep · $520/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Living in Estero, Lee County, Florida

Estero is a village of 36,939 people in Lee County. Half its households earn more than $104,102 a year and half less, against $76,107 across Lee County; 8% of its people live below the poverty line. 86% of its homes are lived in by their owners and 14% are rented. Unemployment in Estero was 5.6% in August 2026, and Lee County had 0.9% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most residents work in schools and health care, then professional services.

People 36,939 in the 2020 census; median age 66.0
Household income $104,102 the median, give or take $7,413 · Lee County: $76,107
Unemployment 5.6% Estero, August 2026; 5.2% a year before
Homes 86% lived in by their owners; 14% rented

Written by AI Claude Sonnet 5.5 wrote this on 23 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Estero is a village in Lee County, home to an older population than most of the country, with a median age well into retirement years. Households here earn more than the county as a whole, and the great majority of homes are lived in by their owners rather than rented. Winters are mild and warm, summers are hot, and the year brings plenty of rain.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in professional and business services, in banks, insurance and property, and in shops. Among the biggest workplaces in Estero are Publix Super Markets, Walmart and Life Care Center of Estero. Adults here are more likely than most to hold a four-year degree, and a good number of people work from home.

Things to do. The Koreshan State Historic Site is a protected area in or beside town. A short drive away are Lovers Key State Park, another protected area, and the Estero River, good for time on the water. For a longer outing, Corkscrew Swamp Sanctuary is a protected area a longer drive away.

Report a mistake
  • 18,573households
  • 51%of adults have a degree
  • 8%below the poverty line
  • 26 mintypical commute
  • 23%work from home

What residents work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care19%
  • Professional and business services15%
  • Banks, insurance and property15%
  • Shops (retail)12%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment11%
  • Building trades7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Lee County had 301,860 jobs in 2025, 0.9% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 75° and 54°; warmest in August, 91° and 76° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 75° 54° F M A M J J A 91° 76° S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 75° and 54°; warmest in August, 91° and 76° 50° 60° 70° 80° 90° 100° J 75° 54° F M A M J J A 91° 76° S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 75° and lows near 54°; warmest in August, with highs near 91° and lows near 76°. About 53 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Fort Myers Southwest Fl Regional Airport weather station, 8 miles away (NOAA).

Largest employers in Estero

  1. Lee Health16,506
  2. Lee County Public Schools12,264
  3. Lee County Local Government9,959
  4. Publix Asset Management Company5,730
  5. Walmart Inc3,357
  6. Amazon.com Inc2,365
  7. Herc Rentals2,213
  8. Gartner Inc2,000

From the Village of Estero’s annual financial report for 2025, its schedule of principal employers (its source: “Florida Gulf Coast University”), as Florida’s Auditor General publishes it: the report. Employees as the report counts them.

Natural hazards

  1. HurricanesVery high
  2. LightningRelatively high
  3. Inland floodingRelatively high
  4. Coastal floodingRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms in Estero’s census tracts, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively high. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Lee County and the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro.

Estero home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Estero $486,132 Florida $375,361 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero$486,132
  • Florida$375,361
  • United States$366,157

Sellers are cutting prices on about 1 in 5 Estero listings, and the typical home goes pending in 61 days — the market is heating up.

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Market heat, inside the city limits

Share of listings with a price cut

The early-warning dial: sellers cut when buyers stop reaching. Rising cuts cool a market months before prices notice.

10% 20% 30% 40% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero 20.26% United States 26.90%
10% 20% 30% 40% 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero20.26%
  • United States26.90%

Days to pending

How long the typical listing takes to go under contract.

25 50 75 100 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero 61 United States 27
25 50 75 100 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero61
  • United States27

Homes for sale

Active for-sale inventory. More supply hands power to buyers.

250 500 750 1,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero 543
250 500 750 1,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero543

New listings per month

Sellers arriving at the market.

100 150 200 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero 106
100 150 200 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero106

Median sale price

What buyers actually paid — closed sales, not asking prices.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 $600,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero $509,965 United States $371,407
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero$509,965
  • United States$371,407

Sale-to-list ratio

Above 100%, homes sell over asking; below, buyers negotiate wins.

95.0% 97.5% 100.0% 102.5% 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Estero 95.60%
95.0% 97.5% 100.0% 102.5% 2018 2022 2026
  • Estero95.60%

Zip codes with a Estero address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Estero — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Estero