States · Maryland · Charles County

Faulkner, Maryland.

Typical home $487,136 (-0.6% in a year). Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro.

What it costs per month · Faulkner $2,557/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$851 (+50%) since Feb 2022.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $3,128 -1%
$490,264$487,136 since Sep 2025

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 Faulkner $2,557 Maryland $2,230 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • Faulkner$2,557
  • Maryland$2,230
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in Faulkner, MD fell 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Living in Faulkner, Charles County, Maryland

The Census does not count Faulkner on its own, so the figures here are Charles County's. Half the county's households earn more than $122,816 a year and half less; 7% of the county's people live below the poverty line. 82% of the county's homes are lived in by their owners and 18% are rented. Unemployment in Charles County was 4.6% in August 2026, and the county had 1.1% more jobs in 2025 than the year before. The most people in Charles County work in schools and health care, then government.

People 171,000 about, in Charles County: the Census does not count Faulkner on its own
Household income $122,816 the median in Charles County, give or take $3,121
Unemployment 4.6% Charles County, August 2026; 5.0% a year before
Homes 82% lived in by their owners; 18% rented

Written by AI Claude Haiku 5.5 wrote this on 22 October 2026 from the figures here, a list of nearby places and what it knows. It can be wrong or out of date.

What it’s like

The place. Faulkner is a small community in Charles County, Maryland, where most homes are lived in by their owners, which is the county-wide pattern. Across the county, household incomes are high enough that few families live below the poverty line, and many residents are adults with a four-year degree. Winters are cold with some snow, summers are warm, and rain falls through much of the year.

Work. Many residents work in schools, hospitals and social care, in government, in professional and business services, or in shops. Unemployment across Charles County has eased over the past year, and the county had more jobs in the most recent year than the one before. Many people drive some distance to work, and working from home is still less common than commuting.

Things to do. Chapel Point State Park is a protected area a short drive away, and Thomas Stone National Historic Site, also a protected area, is a short drive away as well. Mallows Bay, an archaeological site, lies a longer drive off.

Report a mistake
  • 60,875households
  • 38.9median age
  • 34%of adults have a degree
  • 7%below the poverty line
  • 41 mintypical commute
  • 16%work from home

What people in Charles County work in

  • Schools, hospitals and social care20%
  • Government20%
  • Professional and business services14%
  • Shops (retail)9%
  • Restaurants, hotels and entertainment7%
  • Building trades7%

Employed residents by industry, from the Census survey. Charles County had 43,545 jobs in 2025, 1.1% more than the year before (Bureau of Labor Statistics).

Weather through the year

Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 44° and 25°; warmest in July, 85° and 66° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 44° 25° F M A M J J 85° 66° A S O N D
Average daily high and low for each month: coldest in January, 44° and 25°; warmest in July, 85° and 66° 20° 40° 60° 80° J 44° 25° F M A M J J 85° 66° A S O N D

Coldest in January, with highs near 44° and lows near 25°; warmest in July, with highs near 85° and lows near 66°. About 15 inches of snow and 48 inches of rain and melted snow a year.

Average daily high and low, 1991–2020, at the Mechanicsville Northeast weather station, 13 miles away (NOAA).

Largest workplaces in Charles County

  1. Charles County Public SchoolsSchool district3,853FTE
  2. Charles County GovernmentAuditor's offices, government2,058
  3. College of Southern MarylandTwo-year college729
  4. Charles County Sheriff's OfficePolice departments664
  5. Civista Medical CenterGeneral hospital641FTE
  6. Waldorf Chevy CadillacNew car dealers369
  7. Waldorf ToyotaNew car dealers360
  8. Green Acres Nursing_NursingSkilled nursing facilities300

Staff on average in 2025, as each workplace reported it to OSHA with its injury records: 83 workplaces with 20 or more staff, 10,694 people in all. School districts come from the Common Core of Data (NCES, 2023–24), colleges from IPEDS (NCES, 2023–24) and hospitals from their Medicare cost reports (CMS, 2023); FTE marks full-time equivalent staff. Not listed: many offices and banks, which need not report to OSHA; military bases, whose staff OPM withholds; and, in about half the states, city and county governments.

Natural hazards

  1. Heat wavesRelatively moderate
  2. Strong windRelatively moderate
  3. LightningRelatively moderate
  4. DroughtRelatively moderate
  5. Winter weatherRelatively moderate

FEMA’s National Risk Index (December 2025) rates the risk each natural hazard poses to the people, buildings and farms across Charles County, against the rest of the country; all of them together, relatively low. It is meant for planning, not a substitute for a local risk assessment or a flood map: FEMA’s index.

From the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2020 census and its American Community Survey (2020–2024 five-year estimates), and the Bureau of Labor Statistics. A survey, so each figure has a margin of error, and figures it is not sure of are left out. More on Charles County and the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro.

Faulkner home values

Zillow measures a city over its municipal boundary. Against the state and national figures, mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$350,000 $400,000 $450,000 $500,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Faulkner $487,136 Maryland $424,890 United States $366,157
$350,000 $400,000 $450,000 $500,000 2022 2024 2026
  • Faulkner$487,136
  • Maryland$424,890
  • United States$366,157

When this market ran hot

Each cell is that month's year-on-year home-value growth. Read left to right, top row is the latest year — the 2021–22 band is the boom.

JFMAMJJASOND
2026
2025
2024
2023
falling flat warming hot overheating runaway

Zip codes with a Faulkner address

A different geography, not a breakdown. The figure above covers the municipality; these zips cover everywhere the Post Office calls Faulkner — often including townships beyond the city limits. Both come straight from Zillow, and they are not expected to average out.

Zip codes in Faulkner