Zip lookup · MA

02043
Hingham, Massachusetts.

Hingham, Plymouth County, MA · Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro · population 24,283

What it costs per month · 02043 $7,094/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$4,197 (+145%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $105,133 +8%
$1,246,492$1,351,625 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $361,872 +37%
$989,752$1,351,625 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$2,500 $5,000 $7,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 02043 $7,094 United States $1,922
$2,500 $5,000 $7,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 02043$7,094
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 02043 rose 8.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 02043 rose 14.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 02043 runs $6,006/mo more than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $9,859 a month against $3,852 rent: a $7,094 mortgage payment, plus $1,317 property tax and $1,447 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 02043

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$4,000 $6,000 $8,000 $10,000 2025 2026 Owning all in $9,859 Renting $3,852 Mortgage only $7,094
$4,000 $6,000 $8,000 $10,000 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$9,859
  • Renting$3,852
  • Mortgage only$7,094

Property tax · $1,317/mo 1.17% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Plymouth County, MA

Insurance & upkeep · $1,447/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Hingham, MA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,852 as of Sep 2026
+14.7%year on year
Typical home value $1,351,625 as of Sep 2026
+8.4%year on year

Asking rent — 02043

Against the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2025 2026 02043 $3,852 Boston $2,987 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2025 2026
  • 02043$3,852
  • Boston$2,987
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 02043

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 $1,250,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 02043 $1,351,625 Boston $725,639 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 $1,000,000 $1,250,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 02043$1,351,625
  • Boston$725,639
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 108 zips in range — sorting picks from all 108.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.4 02189 East Weymouth 14,450 $2,592 $601,945
3.6 02191 North Weymouth 8,181 — $599,838
3.6 02025 Cohasset 8,427 $4,131 $1,444,002
3.8 02188 Weymouth 16,179 $2,343 $616,510
4.7 02045 Hull 10,138 $3,095 $708,306
4.9 02190 South Weymouth 19,695 $2,733 $638,654
5.2 02061 Norwell 11,361 — $1,058,280
6.1 02184 Braintree 38,899 $2,927 $729,806
6.2 02370 Rockland 17,701 — $556,277
6.4 02066 Scituate 19,099 $3,306 $1,023,511
6.7 02339 Hanover 14,845 $2,888 $823,001
7.0 02169 Quincy 62,993 $2,687 $632,884
7.5 02170 Quincy 18,809 $2,266 $745,590
7.8 02343 Holbrook 11,346 — $557,492
7.8 02351 Abington 17,053 $2,679 $599,334
8.7 02171 Quincy 20,164 $2,851 $702,530
8.9 02368 Randolph 34,912 $2,582 $587,632
9.9 02382 Whitman 15,295 $2,474 $550,844
10.1 02122 Dorchester 23,479 $3,134 $649,001
10.3 02186 Milton 28,735 $3,625 $1,076,042
10.5 02322 Avon 4,774 — $571,333
10.6 02302 Brockton 36,417 $2,450 $495,935
10.7 02124 Dorchester Center 56,216 $3,045 $669,607
11.1 02125 Dorchester 33,662 $3,160 $637,139
11.1 02341 Hanson 10,542 — $609,721
11.2 02050 Marshfield 25,963 $2,520 $797,158
11.3 02359 Pembroke 18,382 $2,730 $665,337
11.3 02127 South Boston 36,769 $3,738 $853,515
11.3 02126 Mattapan 26,583 $2,971 $585,491
12.0 02121 Dorchester 29,040 $3,228 $620,807

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.