Zip lookup · MA

02644
Sandwich, Massachusetts.

Sandwich, Barnstable County, MA · Barnstable Town, MA metro · population 3,700

What it costs per month · 02644 $3,342/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,986 (+146%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $18,890 +3%
$617,756$636,646 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $147,617 +30%
$489,029$636,646 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 02644 $3,342 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 02644$3,342
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 02644 rose 3.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Sandwich, MA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $636,646 as of Sep 2026
+3.1%year on year

Typical home value — 02644

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 02644 $636,646 Barnstable Town $757,453 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 02644$636,646
  • Barnstable Town$757,453
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 35 zips in range — sorting picks from all 35.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.0 02563 Sandwich 10,436 — $704,856
4.7 02649 Mashpee 15,384 $2,500 $701,026
4.7 02537 East Sandwich 6,383 $2,367 $806,584
5.0 02648 Marstons Mills 7,968 — $684,550
5.3 02559 Pocasset 2,802 — $756,713
5.6 02635 Cotuit 3,577 — $874,526
6.4 02532 Buzzards Bay 13,267 $2,512 $647,805
6.6 02556 North Falmouth 2,868 — $1,033,440
6.6 02536 East Falmouth 21,328 $2,165 $712,877
7.2 02655 Osterville 4,024 — $1,234,170
7.2 02562 Sagamore Beach 3,402 — $739,926
7.9 02668 West Barnstable 2,820 — $827,844
8.6 02632 Centerville 11,685 — $681,579
9.7 02538 East Wareham 4,074 — $472,439
9.8 02540 Falmouth 8,104 — $1,077,541
10.7 02630 Barnstable 2,371 — $858,543
11.2 02571 Wareham 11,258 $2,400 $478,591
11.4 02601 Hyannis 16,071 $2,808 $552,043
13.1 02738 Marion 5,310 — $828,660
13.9 02673 West Yarmouth 8,594 $3,000 $549,612
14.5 02576 West Wareham 4,168 — $492,013
14.7 02675 Yarmouth Port 7,297 — $680,305
14.8 02360 Plymouth 63,689 $2,801 $650,413
15.8 02739 Mattapoisett 6,634 — $764,068
16.4 02664 South Yarmouth 9,949 $2,467 $609,372
16.7 02638 Dennis 3,253 — $944,562
16.9 02557 Oak Bluffs 1,250 — $1,255,679
17.4 02568 Vineyard Haven 9,412 — $1,363,061
17.7 02670 West Dennis 1,087 — $709,542
17.7 02770 Rochester 5,809 — $689,795

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.