Zip lookup · NH

03301
Concord, New Hampshire.

Concord, Merrimack County, NH · Concord, NH metro · population 33,995

What it costs per month · 03301 $2,439/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,489 (+157%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,009 +2%
$453,752$464,761 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $131,985 +40%
$332,776$464,761 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 03301 $2,439 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 03301$2,439
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 03301 rose 2.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 03301 rose 2.7% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Owning the typical home in zip 03301 runs $1,727/mo more than renting one — the widest that gap has been in this data.

That is $3,652 a month against $1,925 rent: a $2,439 mortgage payment, plus $715 property tax and $498 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 03301

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $3,652 Renting $1,925 Mortgage only $2,439
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$3,652
  • Renting$1,925
  • Mortgage only$2,439

Property tax · $715/mo 1.85% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Merrimack County, NH

Insurance & upkeep · $498/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Concord, NH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,925 as of Sep 2026
+2.7%year on year
Typical home value $464,761 as of Sep 2026
+2.4%year on year

Asking rent — 03301

Against the Concord, NH metro and the national benchmark.

$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 $2,000 $2,100 2023 2024 2025 2026 03301 $1,925 Concord $2,062 United States $1,932
$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 $2,000 $2,100 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 03301$1,925
  • Concord$2,062
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 03301

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 03301 $464,761 Concord $486,263 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 03301$464,761
  • Concord$486,263
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 35 zips in range — sorting picks from all 35.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.5 03304 Bow 8,335 — $624,907
7.6 03258 Chichester 2,721 — $550,729
7.7 03275 Suncook 12,205 $2,337 $455,038
7.9 03229 Contoocook 6,046 — $573,819
8.2 03303 Concord 16,571 $1,922 $423,328
8.5 03307 Loudon 5,724 — $505,899
8.8 03224 Canterbury 2,392 — $509,836
9.0 03046 Dunbarton 3,097 — $599,717
10.3 03234 Epsom 4,939 — $483,936
11.9 03106 Hooksett 15,032 $2,233 $521,995
12.7 03263 Pittsfield 4,105 — $415,777
13.4 03281 Weare 9,170 — $503,859
14.2 03276 Tilton 9,015 — $428,607
14.2 03045 Goffstown 14,080 — $506,438
14.5 03242 Henniker 6,197 — $493,704
14.9 03218 Barnstead 1,160 — $463,421
15.2 03278 Warner 3,079 — $459,501
15.2 03102 Manchester 33,959 $2,112 $416,948
15.5 03268 Salisbury 1,468 — $459,265
15.7 03104 Manchester 35,237 $1,901 $473,115
15.7 03037 Deerfield 4,714 — $600,503
16.2 03034 Candia 4,352 — $607,979
16.4 03237 Gilmanton 2,575 — $453,589
16.7 03101 Manchester 3,201 $2,244 $423,921
16.8 03235 Franklin 8,903 $1,888 $380,448
16.8 03261 Northwood 4,688 — $529,519
17.2 03220 Belmont 7,393 — $461,203
17.5 03837 Gilmanton Iron Works 1,451 — $509,030
18.0 03225 Center Barnstead 3,834 — $449,063
18.5 03070 New Boston 6,177 — $624,872

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.