Zip lookup · DE

19931
Bethel, Delaware.

Bethel, Sussex County, DE · Salisbury, MD-DE metro · population 375

What it costs per month · 19931 $1,666/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$768 (+85%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $14,176 -4%
$331,557$317,382 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $14,576 -4%
$331,957$317,382 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 19931 $1,666 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 19931$1,666
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 19931 fell 4.3% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Bethel, DE — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $317,382 as of Sep 2026
-4.3%year on year

Typical home value — 19931

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 19931 $317,382 Salisbury $423,968 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 19931$317,382
  • Salisbury$423,968
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.1 19956 Laurel 16,327 — $314,208
4.5 19973 Seaford 26,834 — $314,424
6.8 19940 Delmar 7,540 — $339,200
6.8 21861 Sharptown 920 — $220,423
9.6 21875 Delmar 7,646 $1,312 $294,578
10.2 21659 Rhodesdale 1,601 — $304,963
11.4 21837 Mardela Springs 2,891 — $290,828
11.6 19933 Bridgeville 10,597 $3,032 $365,908
13.1 21801 Salisbury 30,088 $1,647 $287,576
13.2 21830 Hebron 5,200 — $316,752
13.5 19947 Georgetown 20,760 — $371,598
13.8 21632 Federalsburg 6,436 — $241,528
15.0 21643 Hurlock 5,392 — $274,209
16.0 21849 Parsonsburg 3,388 — $307,197
17.2 21826 Fruitland 5,451 — $253,623
17.3 19950 Greenwood 7,918 — $379,125
17.7 19966 Millsboro 35,884 $2,243 $397,789
17.8 21869 Vienna 827 — $238,629
17.9 21804 Salisbury 40,430 $1,665 $247,543
18.2 21631 East New Market 2,429 — $332,471
18.4 21850 Pittsville 3,850 — $300,480
18.4 21664 Secretary 635 — $236,562
18.5 21874 Willards 1,693 — $292,137
18.5 19941 Ellendale 3,435 — $361,610
18.8 21856 Quantico 1,037 — $274,211

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.