Zip lookup · OH

43037
Gambier, Ohio.

Gambier, Knox County, OH · Mount Vernon, OH metro · population 293

What it costs per month · 43037 $1,029/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$581 (+130%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,797 -1%
$197,805$196,008 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $46,864 +31%
$149,144$196,008 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 43037 $1,029 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 43037$1,029
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 43037 fell 0.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

School districts in 43037, by share of its land: East Knox Local 40% · North Fork Local 35% · Mount Vernon City 22% · Northridge Local 3%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Gambier, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $196,008 as of Sep 2026
-0.9%year on year

Typical home value — 43037

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 43037 $196,008 Mount Vernon $288,647 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 43037$196,008
  • Mount Vernon$288,647
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.2 43022 Gambier 3,635 — $379,627
6.6 43080 Utica 5,321 — $294,675
6.9 43071 Saint Louisville 2,371 — $311,257
8.2 43843 Walhonding 618 — $287,277
8.5 43028 Howard 7,799 — $325,775
10.7 43822 Frazeysburg 5,095 — $259,175
11.3 43050 Mount Vernon 31,074 $1,323 $248,675
11.8 43055 Newark 63,281 $1,420 $249,856
13.3 43014 Danville 3,738 — $284,727
14.4 43844 Warsaw 3,760 — $223,716
15.3 43006 Brinkhaven 701 — $279,443
17.6 43830 Nashport 6,549 — $307,119
18.1 43023 Granville 15,688 — $528,297
18.8 43056 Heath 17,637 — $308,624
19.2 43821 Dresden 3,998 — $222,294
19.5 43011 Centerburg 6,594 — $398,913
19.6 44822 Butler 3,995 — $262,905
19.7 44628 Glenmont 1,270 — $272,989
20.0 43013 Croton 1,754 — $400,796

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.