Zip lookup · OH

43537
Maumee, Ohio.

Maumee, Lucas County, OH · Toledo, OH metro · population 30,111

What it costs per month · 43537 $1,483/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$788 (+113%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $9,026 +3%
$273,498$282,524 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $58,247 +26%
$224,277$282,524 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 43537 $1,483 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 43537$1,483
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 43537 rose 3.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

School districts in 43537, by share of its land: Anthony Wayne Local 44% · Maumee City 37% · Springfield Local 18% · Toledo City 2%. Which one a home is in is printed on its tax bill.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Maumee, OH — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,802 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $282,524 as of Sep 2026
+3.3%year on year

Asking rent — 43537

Against the Toledo, OH metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 43537 $1,802 Toledo $1,264 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 43537$1,802
  • Toledo$1,264
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 43537

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 43537 $282,524 Toledo $202,056 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 43537$282,524
  • Toledo$202,056
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 50 zips in range — sorting picks from all 50.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.6 43614 Toledo 29,075 $1,250 $203,631
4.2 43542 Monclova 4,184 — $453,013
5.0 43528 Holland 16,207 $1,487 $292,373
5.3 43615 Toledo 40,146 $1,339 $180,650
6.5 43607 Toledo 19,469 $1,211 $76,898
6.6 43617 Toledo 8,534 — $327,617
6.6 43460 Rossford 6,200 — $198,653
6.7 43566 Waterville 8,604 — $339,102
6.7 43609 Toledo 21,404 $1,102 $71,205
6.8 43551 Perrysburg 43,770 $1,641 $337,620
7.5 43525 Haskins 1,229 — $286,343
7.8 43606 Toledo 24,898 $1,133 $194,729
8.0 43571 Whitehouse 7,322 — $386,732
9.1 43560 Sylvania 33,286 $1,994 $322,027
9.1 43623 Toledo 20,267 $1,047 $208,094
9.2 43620 Toledo 4,912 — $90,500
9.2 43604 Toledo 9,594 $1,634 $69,679
9.3 43465 Walbridge 5,451 — $197,247
9.6 43610 Toledo 4,060 $985 $59,965
10.0 43613 Toledo 30,780 $1,058 $160,054
10.0 43558 Swanton 12,675 — $258,054
10.5 43605 Toledo 24,441 $1,168 $65,453
10.8 43608 Toledo 13,593 $1,058 $54,526
11.0 43565 Tontogany 311 — $178,131
11.1 43619 Northwood 7,173 — $182,950
11.4 43547 Neapolis 663 — $163,054
11.5 43402 Bowling Green 31,393 $1,041 $265,177
11.6 43504 Berkey 1,061 — $288,992
11.7 43612 Toledo 28,480 $1,060 $118,193
12.7 48144 Lambertville 10,507 — $310,446

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.